Nissan March K13. Manual - part 204

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 204

 

 

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check app sensor. Refer to 

EC-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005989374

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E110

3

E18

110

Existed

6

103

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

110

(APP sensor 1 signal)

111

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

103

(APP sensor 2 signal)

104

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

EC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989376

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-108, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989377

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-35, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a specified 
period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 

1 signal shifts to the rich side for a specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-108, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 or

EC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15
• 15A fuse (No. 61)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.

Water should not exit.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F102

49

Existed

2

57

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

2

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-132, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

11.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-108, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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