Nissan March K13. Manual - part 196

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 196

 

 

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005995506

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-245, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006057768

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

Battery current sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

P1552

Battery current sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to 

EC-199, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check app sensor. Refer to 

EC-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

F16

71

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F16

71

Battery current sensor

F53

1

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

E18

101

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

102

APP sensor

E110

5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

3

F16

68

Existed

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

8.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006057769

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-130, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

4

F16

58

Existed

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

Approx. 2.5

JPBIA3287ZZ

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005995509

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006057770

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

Battery current sensor 
performance

The signal voltage transmitted from 
the sensor to ECM is higher than 
the amount of the maximum power 
generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

F16

71

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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