Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 318

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 318

 

 

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-625

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007358476

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358477

MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358478

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-625, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358479

Go to 

LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001
1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-626

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358480

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to 

EC-640, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P1140, P1145. Refer to 

EC-842, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358481

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
performance

A

The alignment of the intake valve timing 
control has been misresistered.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-

up portion of the camshaft sprocket

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for 

intake valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

B

There is a gap between angle of target 
and phase-control angle degree.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions 
required for this test.)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-627

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4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-627, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-627, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358482

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

LU-26, "Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. 

ENG SPEED

Idle

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions 
required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-628

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-

sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

SEF509Y

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-629

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2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-631, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-193

.

9.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

BBIA0771E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-630

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or 

ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-631, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-193

.

13.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-747, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-227

.

14.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-751, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-193

.

15.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris or the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-199,

"Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-631

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

16.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-194, "Removal and Installation"

.

No

>> GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

LU-24, "Lubrication Circuit"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Clean lubrication line.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358483

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown below.

6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer

to 

EM-193

.

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-632

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as per the following.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-193

.

If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-

193

.

4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger

moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-193

.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

7.1 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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