Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 252

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 252

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"

.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Ground Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357987

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground

connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can

become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.

Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-

cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even

when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.

When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

• Remove the ground bolt or screw.

• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

• Clean as required to assure good contact.

• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the

wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-

let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

GI-33, "Work Flow"

.

PBIB1870E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007357988

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357989

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357990

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357991

Go to 

LAN-52, "CAN System Specification Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101
0101

Lost communication 
with TCM

• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 

CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or 
more.

• CAN communication line between TCM 

and ECM

• CAN communication line is open or short-

ed

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007357992

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357993

The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357994

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357995

Go to 

LAN-52, "CAN System Specification Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001
1001

CAN communication 
line

• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 

CAN communication signal other than OBD 
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357996

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357997

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0075 or P0081. Refer to 

EC-110

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next step. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at

idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step. 

7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing 
control performance

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 3.5 msec

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-101

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8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357998

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

KG

>> Go to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-102, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded

View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-221, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-226, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-78, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

SEC905C

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

No

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357999

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-

77, "Exploded View"

.

4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger

moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Terminal

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

 at 20

°

C (68

°

F)

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist.)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-103

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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000007358000

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating

condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358001

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358002

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at

idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358003

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or Replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 4 and

ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-

sor 1 terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

BBIA0539E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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