Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 207

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 207

 

 

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

DLN-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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DLN

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YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357516

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch.  Refer to 

DLN-198, "Component Parts Location"

.

4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity

between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.

5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection

switch.

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

10 - 11

Push wait detection switch

Yes

Release wait detection switch

No

PDIA0208E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1816 PNP SWITCH

P1816 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007357517

The transmission range switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)

via CAN communication to the transfer control unit.  DTC P1816 will set when the transmission range switch

signal is malfunctioning or there is a communication error.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007357518

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357519

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-238, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1816]

PNP SW/CIRC

When transmission range switch signal 
is malfunction or communication error 
between the modules.

DLN-222

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007357520

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-

fer case.  DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:

• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does

not operate)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007357521

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357522

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-245, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT.

3. Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2”, “SHIFT AC MON2”.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1817]

SHIFT ACTUATOR

• Motor does not operate properly due 

to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator 

motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift 

high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DLN-223

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.

3. Set A/T selector lever to “N” position.

4. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

Monitored item

Condition

Display value

SHIFT ACT1

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T  selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON1

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT ACT2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M165

28 - 

Ground

When 4WD shift switch is operated (While 
actuator motor is operating.)

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

When 4WD shift switch is not operated

0V

31 - 

Ground

Always

0V

42 - 

Ground

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

0V

Except the above

Battery 
voltage

M165

 47 - 

Ground

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

Except the above

0V

 48 - 

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

Except the above

0V

 50 - 

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

0V

Except the above

Battery 
voltage

WDIA0144E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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Are the inspection results normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal 27 and ground.

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal 27 and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Check harness for short or open between transfer

control unit harness connector M165 terminal 27

and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector

E157 terminal 5 and 10A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay block). If any items are

damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

DLN-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to 

DLN-198, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Check voltage between transfer shift high and transfer shift low

relay connector terminals and ground.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M165

27 - Ground

0V

SDIA2808E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M165

27 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA2807E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E44

2 - Ground

0V

E43

2 - Ground

0V

SDIA3384E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer shift high and transfer shift low

relay connector terminals and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 2.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal E43 terminal 2.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low

relay terminals 1 and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the transfer shift high or low relay.

5.

CHECK (1): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 42 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 1.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 50 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 1.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK (2): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E44

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

E43

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA3385E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3386E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 4.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 47 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 23.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 48 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 24.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 24 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E44

terminal 3.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 23 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E43

terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-283, "Removal and Installation"

.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3387E

SDIA2811E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3394E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

Does actuator motor rotate?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

9.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-238, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1817 displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357523

ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-283, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer control

device (actuator motor).

TRANSFER RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to 

DLN-198, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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