Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 185

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 185

 

 

P1816 PNP SWITCH

DLN-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1816 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007357381

The transmission range switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)

via CAN communication to the transfer control unit.  DTC P1816 will set when the transmission range switch

signal is malfunctioning or there is a communication error.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007357382

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357383

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1816]

PNP SW/CIRC

When transmission range switch signal 
is malfunction or communication error 
between the control units.

Refer to 

DLN-45

.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007357384

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-

fer case.  DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:

• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does

not operate)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007357385

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357386

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-100, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT.

3. Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2” and “SHIFT AC MON2”.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1817]

SHIFT ACTUATOR

• Motor does not operate properly due 

to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator 

motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift 

high relay and transfer shift low relay.

Refer to 

DLN-46

.

Monitored 

item

Condition

Display 

value

SHIFT ACT1

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 4H 
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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Without CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

SHIFT AC 
MON1

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 4H 
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT ACT2

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 
4LO to 4H (“Wait” 
function is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC 
MON2

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 
4LO to 4H (“Wait” 
function is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M152

4 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H to 
4LO (“Wait” function is 
operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

13 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO 
to 4H (“Wait” function 
is operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

M153

33 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H to 
4LO (“Wait” function is 
operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

42 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO 
to 4H (“Wait” function 
is operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

Monitored 

item

Condition

Display 

value

SDIA2705E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 20A fuse (No. 58, located in the fuse and relay box).

• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high harness connector terminal 5 and

transfer shift low harness connector terminal 5.

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.  Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con-

nector E46 terminals 1 and 4, and transfer shift low relay har-

ness connector E47 terminals 1 and 4 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAYS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1

and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

OK or NG

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2707E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2706E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2708E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace the transfer shift relay.

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 4 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 2.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 13 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 2.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58

terminal 21.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58

terminal 24.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-146, "Removal and Installation"

.

SDIA2711E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2712E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2710E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:

• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.

• Change the actuator motor position to “HIGH” when

installing.

• Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator

motor) terminals 21 and 24.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

8.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

9.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG

OK

>> Inspection End.

NG

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357387

TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1

and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

5. If NG, replace transfer shift relay.

TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-146, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Actuator motor

21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

21 - 24 : Approx. 0.2 

WDIA0224E

SDIA3252E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:

• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.

• Change the actuator motor position to “HIGH” when

installing.

• Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator

motor) terminals 21 and 24.

4. If NG, replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

Terminal

Actuator motor

21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

WDIA0224E

21 - 24 : Approx. 0.2 

SDIA3252E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

DLN-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007357388

The actuator position switch detects the current actuator motor range.  DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-

lowing occur:

• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.

• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007357389

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1818 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357390

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-100, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT.

3. Read out the value of “SHIFT POS SW1” and “SHIFT POS SW2”.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1818]

SHIFT ACT POSI SW

• Improper signal from actuator position 

switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator 

position switch.

Refer to 

DLN-52

.

Monitored item

Condition

Display value

SHIFT POS SW1

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO

ON

4WD shift switch: 
2WD, AUTO or 4H

OFF

SHIFT POS SW2

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H, 
AUTO or 2WD

ON

4WD shift switch: 4LO

OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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