Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 110

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 110

 

 

BRC-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356847

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007356848

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2

BRC-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

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A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2

Description

INFOID:0000000007356849

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current

signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356850

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007818483

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-

functioning code. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2

When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor 
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot 
be recognized by the control unit.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2

When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor 
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot 
be recognized by the control unit.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2

When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor 
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot 
be recognized by the control unit.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2

When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor 
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot 
be recognized by the control unit.

Self-diagnosis results

RR RH SENSOR-2

RR LH SENSOR-2

FR RH SENSOR-2

FR LH SENSOR-2

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

 If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-229, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).

4.

CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to 

FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (front) or 

RAX-6,

"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to 

FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"

 (front) or 

RAX-7,

"Removal and Installation"

 (rear).

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.

2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-

nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning

wheel sensor connector.

Continuity should not exist.

AWFIA0464ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2

BRC-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

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L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007818484

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818485

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and 

electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E127

45

E18

1

Yes

46

2

Front RH

34

E117

1

33

2

Rear LH

37

C13

3

36

4

Rear RH

42

1

43

2

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007356854

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356855

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356856

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 terminal 4 and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply voltage is lower than normal.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E127

4

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0V

AWFIA0015ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

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A

B

BRC

N

O

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4. Turn ignition switch OFF.

5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-

tioning parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818489

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356858

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-152, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356859

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818490

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

VARIANT CODING

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

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B

BRC

N

O

P

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007356861

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356862

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356863

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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