Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 100

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 100

 

 

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

>> END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000007356751

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN

lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle

multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many

electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less

wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356752

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356753

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN 
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

Description

INFOID:0000000007356754

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the

data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356755

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356756

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?

YES

>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.

NO

>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

. GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CON-

SULT Function (ABS)"

.

2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT

Function (ABS)"

.

Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-115, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.

• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000007356757

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,

and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356758

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356759

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-

SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT

Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor 

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007356760

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356761

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007818458

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-112, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356763

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in

the table below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818459

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007356765

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356766

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356767

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair

or replace the terminal.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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