Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 97

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 97

 

 

BRC-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356701

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356702

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-112, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818436

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

VARIANT CODING

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007356704

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356705

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356706

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-29, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit) connector E125 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-112, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356707

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2. Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818442

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

1

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0017ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

On

Off

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007356709

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the

data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356710

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356711

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"

.

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may

cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if

normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, SLIP indicator

lamp may illuminate and CONSULT self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction.

However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn

table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

connector. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION

Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw rate/

side/decel G sensor connector B73.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G-SENSOR

Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor 
signal line is open or shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.

Self-diagnosis results

G-SENSOR

YAW RATE SENSOR

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION

1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-

nector.

2. Perform yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-112, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-115, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356712

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/

side/decel G sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-115, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818443

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E125 

18

B73

3

Yes

19

2

22

4

29

1

Vehicle condition

YAW RATE SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

SIDE G-SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

DECEL G-SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

Stopped

-4 to +4 deg/s

-1.1 to +1.1 m/s

-0.11 G to +0.11 G

Turning right

Negative value

Negative value

-

Turning left

Positive value

Positive value

-

Speed up

-

-

Negative value

Speed down

-

-

Positive value

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007356714

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current

signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356715

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007818470

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"

.

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-

functioning code. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

 If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-110, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).

4.

CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to 

FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (front) or 

RAX-6,

"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to 

FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"

 (front) or 

RAX-7,

"Removal and Installation"

 (rear).

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.

2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-

nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning

wheel sensor connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-112, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007818471

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Continuity should not exist.

AWFIA0464ZZ

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and 

electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E125

45

E18

1

Yes

46

2

Front RH

34

E117

1

33

2

Rear LH

37

C13

3

36

4

Rear RH

42

1

43

2

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818445

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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