Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 350

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     348      349      350      351     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 350

 

 

EC-854

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor

signal) and ground.

6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.

Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V

PBIB2617E

2011 Pathfinder

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-855

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244537

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-

sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is

caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-

rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-

nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the

battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the

power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-

forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-

lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor

signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-

tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-

eration voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-7, "System

Description"

.

: Vehicle front

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-

nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery

discharge may occur.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244538

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000006244539

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.

“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.

4. If NG, go to 

EC-856, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and let it idle.

ALBIA0362ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554
1554

Battery current sensor performance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

2011 Pathfinder

EC-856

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor

signal) and ground for 10 seconds.

The voltage should be above 2.3 V at least once.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-856, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244540

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. 

Refer to 

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

: Vehicle front

3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

PBIB2616E

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0362ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIA9891J

2011 Pathfinder

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-857

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-857, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244541

BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-858

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and

body ground.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor

signal) and ground.

6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.

ALBIA0363ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V

PBIB2617E

2011 Pathfinder

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-859

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244542

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation

of switch, and determines which button is operated.

Refer to 

EC-508, "System Description"

 for the ASCD function.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244543

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244544

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-

onds.

6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
8. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-859, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244545

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

ASCD steering switch

2.

MAIN switch

3.

CANCEL switch

4.

SET/COAST switch

5.

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch

ALBIA0364ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564
1564

ASCD steering switch

• An excessively high voltage signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD 

steering switch is out of the specified range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch 

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• ECM

2011 Pathfinder

EC-860

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with

CONSULT-III.

3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-

ing each button.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

BBIA0539E

Switch Monitor 

item

Condition

Indication

MAIN switch

MAIN SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL switch

CANCEL SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

RESUME/ACCELERATE 
switch

RESUME/ACC SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

SET/COAST switch

SET SW

Pressed

ON 

Released

OFF

Switch

Condition

Voltage (V)

MAIN switch

Pressed

Approx. 0

Released

Approx. 4

CANCEL switch

Pressed

Approx. 1

Released

Approx. 4

RESUME/ACCELERATE 
switch

Pressed Approx. 

3

Released

Approx. 4

SET/COAST switch

Pressed

Approx. 2

Released

Approx. 4

PBIB0311E

2011 Pathfinder

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-861

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M102.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Combination switch (spiral cable)

• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Combination switch (spiral cable)

• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-861, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to 

ST-19

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244546

ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     348      349      350      351     ..