Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 344

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 344

 

 

EC-806

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0500 VSS

P0500 VSS

Description

INFOID:0000000006588308

ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006588309

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-

806, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.

3. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a

road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-806, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006588310

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)

At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or 
more: The difference between a vehicle 
speed calculated by a output speed sensor 
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated 
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h 
(10 MPH).

• Harness or connector

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.) 

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor

2011 Pathfinder

P0500 VSS

EC-807

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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EC

N

P

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NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-27, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Check output speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-48, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-808

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006244459

NOTE:

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let

into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is

varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects

the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value

memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.

The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,

such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan

operation, etc.).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244460

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244461

NOTE:

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to 

EC-942, "Idle

Speed and Ignition Timing"

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1. Open engine hood.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-808, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244462

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Stop engine.

2. Replace ECM.

3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0506
0506

Idle speed control system 
RPM lower than expected

The idle speed is less than the target idle speed 
by 100 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak

2011 Pathfinder

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

EC-809

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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F

G

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A

EC

N

P

O

system) or 

SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

4. Perform 

EC-592, "VIN Registration"

.

5. Perform 

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

EC-810

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006244463

NOTE:

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let

into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is

varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects

the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value

memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.

The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,

such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan

operation, etc.).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244464

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244465

NOTE:

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to 

EC-942, "Idle

Speed and Ignition Timing"

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1. Open engine hood.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244466

1.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507
0507

Idle speed control system 
RPM higher than expected

The idle speed is more than the target idle 
speed by 200 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

2011 Pathfinder

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-811

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1. Stop engine.

2. Replace ECM.

3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

4. Perform 

EC-592, "VIN Registration"

.

5. Perform 

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

EC-812

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244467

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power

steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This

sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load

into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the

throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and

adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244468

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244469

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-812, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244470

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

ALBIA0361ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

BBIA0539E

2011 Pathfinder

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-813

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-814, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor. Refer to 

ST-26

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

ALBIA0361ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0188E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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