Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 335

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 335

 

 

EC-734

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground 

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-734, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-229

.

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH 

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-229

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244378

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0563E

2011 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-735

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-736

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244379

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of

exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The

camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.

When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-

ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-

trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification

signals.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause

the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244380

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244381

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.

PBIB0562E

JMBIA1046GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340

Camshaft position sensor 
(PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Exhaust)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

2011 Pathfinder

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-737

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244382

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to the START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-5, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-

ness connector.

-

Radiator hose (1)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0740E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

2011 Pathfinder

EC-738

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-738, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-194

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244383

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-739

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3(+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0564E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-740

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244384

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor

(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244385

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:

Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes, then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 14.

12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to

“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F), and then retest from step 1.

14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

operate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

have enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark  plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

2011 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-741

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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15. Check 1st trip DTC.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000006244386

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (bank

1) signal] and ground, ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal]

and ground.

7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Check that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 seconds.

If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244387

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

PBIB2056E

PBIB1216E

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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