Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 290

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 290

 

 

EC-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body, Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.

Refer to wiring diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2611E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

91

APP sensor terminal 1

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

2011 Pathfinder

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 83.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244129

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

2011 Pathfinder

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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F

G

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EC

N

P

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P2135 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244130

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement.

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-

tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the

throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM

judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-

nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the

throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-

tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244131

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244132

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244133

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten  three  ground screws on the body.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135
2135

Throttle position sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance 

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(The TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted).

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 or 2)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2011 Pathfinder

EC-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0543E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

91

APP sensor terminal 1

2011 Pathfinder

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1, ECM

terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-380, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244134

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D. 
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),

69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-

tions.

6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1608E

2011 Pathfinder

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-381

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2138 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244135

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of

the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The

ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from

these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these

signals.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-

ation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244136

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:

If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-311

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244137

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-382, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138
2138

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance 

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1 
and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(The TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 and 2)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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