Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 268

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 268

 

 

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT-III

1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-199, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circut. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2011 Pathfinder

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006709492

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243892

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-197, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

GI-33, "Work Flow"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Go to 

MWI-34, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

2 and 4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-

nector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to

Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”  ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

BBIA0545E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243893

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as

shown in the figure.

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

SEF476YA

2011 Pathfinder

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243894

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-

ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from

the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-

ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the

change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and 116 (ECM ground).

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243895

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243896

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243897

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

GI-33, "Work Flow"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

BBIA0545E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182
0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183
0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

2011 Pathfinder

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Go to 

MWI-34, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-

nector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to

Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-204, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

BBIA0545E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243898

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as

shown in the figure.

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

SEF476YA

2011 Pathfinder

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243899

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement.

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-

tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the

throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM

judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-

nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the

throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-

tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243900

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243901

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243902

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor.

(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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