Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 283

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 283

 

 

EC-356

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005257381

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.

This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257382

The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257383

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257384

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
en.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

2010 Pathfinder

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-357

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground

with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• 10A fuse

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop

lamp switch terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-358, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0560E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-358

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257385

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2

under the following conditions.

3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-17,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"

 or 

BR-18,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Adjustable Pedal"

, and perform

step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

2010 Pathfinder

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-359

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257386

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle

control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends

an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition

switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not

provided to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257387

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL illuminate.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257388

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257389

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects that the voltage of power source 
for throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay 
is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-360

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No.52).

2. Check if 20A fuse is blown.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the

following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-361

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-33, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-362

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000005257390

NOTE:

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100

or P2119. Refer to 

EC-359

or 

EC-368

.

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257391

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257392

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when the

engine is running.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257393

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101
2101

Electric throttle control 
performance 

Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

2010 Pathfinder

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-363

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-

lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No.52).

2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG

BBIA0539E

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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