Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 277

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 277

 

 

EC-308

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000005257302

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257303

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257304

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257305

1.

INSPECTION START

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-308, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

 

With GST

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Service $04” with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-308, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"

(with Intelligent Key system) or 

SEC-124, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

: Special Repair Requirement"

 (without Intelligent Key system).

3. Perform 

EC-25, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0607
0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

2010 Pathfinder

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-309

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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L

M

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EC

N

P

O

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257306

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257307

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257308

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-310

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-261, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-419, "Component Description"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-327, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-303, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-372, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-438

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

PSP sensor terminal 3

90

APP sensor terminal 2

2010 Pathfinder

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-311

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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F

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EC

N

P

O

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

EC-312

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257309

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via

combination meter (unified meter control unit).

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257310

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257311

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-

nal under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005257312

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not 
change during driving after the engine is start-
ed.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

2010 Pathfinder

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-313

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and

ground under the following conditions.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257313

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-125, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-8, "System Diagram"

.

3.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-314

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257314

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

2010 Pathfinder

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

EC-315

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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EC

N

P

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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005257315

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS

actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257316

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this

self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257317

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-315, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257318

Go to 

BRC-4, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• TCS related parts

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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