Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 185

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 185

 

 

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

DLN-53

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position

switch) harness connector.

3. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 27 and

transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-

nector F58 terminal 23.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 44 and

transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-

nector F58 terminal 20.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 3.

 NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi-

tion switch) harness connector F58 terminal 22 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 4.

 NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-144, "Removal and Installation"

.

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M153

27 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-

ver “N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H, 
AUTO or 2WD

0V

4WD shift switch: 4LO

Battery 
voltage

44 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-

ver “N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO

0V

4WD shift switch: 
2WD, AUTO or 4H

Battery 
voltage

SDIA2715E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2716E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2717E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:

• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.

• Change the actuator motor position to “HIGH” when

installing.

• Be careful not to overheat the harness.

OK or NG

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transfer control device.

5.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG

OK

>> Inspection End.

NG

>> Replace transfer control device.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258271

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-144, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.

CAUTION:

• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.

• Change the actuator motor position to HIGH when install-

ing.

• Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3. If the inspection results are abnormal replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

Terminal

Continuity

Continuity

24 (Battery voltage) - 21 

(Ground)

20 - 22

YES

22 - 23

NO

21 (Battery voltage) - 24 

(Ground)

22 - 23

YES

20 - 22

NO

LDIA0101E

Terminal

Continuity

Continuity

24 (Battery voltage) - 21 

(Ground)

20 - 22

Yes

22 - 23

No

21 (Battery voltage) - 24 

(Ground)

22 - 23

Yes

20 - 22

No

LDIA0101E

2010 Pathfinder

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

DLN-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

Description

INFOID:0000000005258272

The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch.  DTC P1819 will set if

either of the following conditions exist:

• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device actuator circuit.

• Malfunction is detected in the transfer shut off relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258273

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258274

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-95, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -"

.

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1819]

SHIFT ACT CIR

• Transfer control device actuator circuit 

is shorted or open. (Malfunctions are 
detected when transfer shift relay cir-
cuit is open/shorted or relay monitor 
circuit is open/shorted.)

• Malfunction occurs in transfer control 

device drive circuit.

• Malfunction is detected in transfer 

shut off relay.

Refer to 

DLN-55

.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M152

16 - Ground

0V

22 - Ground

M153

30 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA2834E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 10A fuse (No. 59, located in the fuse and relay box).

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155

terminal 1.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 2

and transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155

terminal 3.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 5

and transfer control unit harness connector 22.

• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to 

DLN-29, "Component Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M152 terminals 3, 6 and M153 terminal 45 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M152

16 - Ground

Battery voltage

22 - Ground

M153

30 - Ground

0V

SDIA2835E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2691E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2707E

2010 Pathfinder

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

DLN-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 20A fuse [No. 58, located in the fuse and relay box].

• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high harness connector E46 terminal 5

and transfer shift low harness connector E47 terminal 5.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness

connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con-

nector E46 (A) terminals 1 and 4 and transfer shift low relay har-

ness connector E47 (B) terminals 1 and 4 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

6.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

OK-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2706E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2712E

Continuity should exist.

AWDIA0619ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-58

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “ERASE”.

4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-138, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)

Without CONSULT-III

1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to 

DLN-23, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"

.

2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2010 Pathfinder

P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

DLN-59

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005258275

The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit.  DTC P1820

will set when either of the following occur:

• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258276

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258277

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to 

EC-557, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1820]

ENGINE SPEED SIG

• Malfunction is detected in engine 

speed signal that is output from ECM 
through CAN communication. 

• Improper signal is input while driving.

Refer to 

DLN-59

.

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-60

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID

P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID

Description

INFOID:0000000005258278

Proper voltage is not applied to the clutch pressure solenoid valve due to open or short circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258279

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1822 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258280

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-95, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -"

.

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of DUTY SOLENOID.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1822]

DUTY SOLENOID

Proper voltage is not applied to clutch 
pressure solenoid valve due to open or 
short circuit.

Refer to 

DLN-60

.

Condition

Display value

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD

4%

4WD shift switch: AUTO

96 - 4%

4WD shift switch: 4H or 
4LO

4%

SDIA2719E

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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