Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 104

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 104

 

 

BRC-44

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005258673

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current

signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258674

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005484892

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VQ40DE"

 or 

BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"

.

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-

functioning code. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

 If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

2010 Pathfinder

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-45

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-125, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).

4.

CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to 

FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (front) or 

RAX-6,

"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to 

FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"

 (front) or 

RAX-7,

"Removal and Installation"

 (rear).

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.

2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-

nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning

wheel sensor connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005484893

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Continuity should not exist.

AWFIA0464ZZ

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and 

electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E125 (with VQ40DE)

E127 (with VK56DE)

45

E18

1

Yes

46

2

Front RH

34

E117

1

33

2

Rear LH

37

C13

3

36

4

Rear RH

42

1

43

2

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005484894

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

2010 Pathfinder

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005258678

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258679

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"

 or

BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)

INFOID:0000000005258680

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VQ40DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

connector E125 terminal 39 and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results

appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SW

Brake pedal depressed

: Battery voltage 
(approx. 12V)

Brake pedal released

: Approx. 0V

AWFIA0472ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)

INFOID:0000000005258681

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

connector E127 terminal 41 and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results

appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector.

2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E12 (A)

terminal 5 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-

nector E127 (B) terminal 41.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

BRC-4, "Work Flow"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005484899

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Brake pedal depressed

: Battery voltage 
(approx. 12V)

Brake pedal released

: Approx. 0V

AWFIA0019ZZ

Continuity should exist.

AWFIA0479ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-49

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000005258683

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-

nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258684

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258685

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VQ40DE"

 or 

BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

Self-diagnosis results

FR LH IN ABS SOL

FR RH IN ABS SOL

RR LH IN ABS SOL

RR RH IN ABS SOL

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-50

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector terminal 32 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258686

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table

below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005484904

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

32

Ground

Battery voltage

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

16, 47

Ground

Yes

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve

Up

Keep

Down

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

2010 Pathfinder

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-51

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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