Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 346

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 346

 

 

EC-782

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-689, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-693, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-204,

"Inspection after Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-783

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936734

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown below.

6.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-784

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936735

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

2009 Pathfinder

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

EC-785

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003936736

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred to ECM via the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936737

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936738

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-785, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936739

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-137, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts

2009 Pathfinder

EC-786

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000003936740

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-774, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936741

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936742

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-786, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936743

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-137, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information 
from “ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

2009 Pathfinder

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-787

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936744

NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-774, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-41, "Changing Engine Cool-

ant"

. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-25, "Changing Engine Oil"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute.
Always use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-13, "Engine Oil Recommendation"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000003936745

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling system. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-788,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-788,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over temperature 
(Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly 

(Overheat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate 

properly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant level was not added to the 

system using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to 

EC-789, "Main 

12 Causes of Overheating"

.

SEF621W

2009 Pathfinder

EC-788

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

 WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-788,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-788,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to 

PCS-12, "Diagnosis Description"

.

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936746

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG

>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to 

CO-49, "Removal and Installation (Crankshaft

Driven Type)"

2.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (LOW/HI).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-862, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to 

PCS-12, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (Low/High).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-862, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

4.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Refer to 

CO-40, "System Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>>

Check the following for leak. Refer to 

CO-40, "System Inspection"

.

• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump

5.

CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP

Refer to 

CO-40, "System Inspection"

.

OK or NG

SEF621W

2009 Pathfinder

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-789

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace reservoir tank cap.

6.

CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following
• Thermostat. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

• Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-607, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to 

EC-789, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

INFOID:0000000003936747

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.

*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.

*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.

For more information, refer to 

CO-38, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper

• Visual

No blocking

2

• Coolant mixture

• Coolant tester

MA-13, "Engine Oil Recommendation"

3

• Coolant  level

• Visual

Coolant up to MAX level in 
reservoir tank and radiator 
filler neck

CO-41, "Changing Engine 
Coolant"

4

• Reservoir tank cap

• Pressure tester

CO-40, "System Inspection"

ON*

2

5

• Coolant leakage

• Visual

No leakage

CO-40, "System Inspec-
tion"

ON*

2

6

• Thermostat

• Touch the upper and 

lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-54, "Removal and In-
stallation"

ON*

1

7

• Cooling fan

• CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for 
DTC P1217 (

EC-862, "Di-

agnosis Procedure"

).

ON*

2

7

• Cooling fan (Crankshaft 

driven)

• Visual

Operating

See 

CO-49, "Removal 

and Installation (Crank-
shaft Driven Type)"

.

OFF

8

• Combustion gas leak-

age

• Color checker chemical 

tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

• Coolant temperature 

gauge

• Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 when 
driving

• Coolant overflow to res-

ervoir tank

• Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-41, "Changing Engine 
Coolant"

OFF*

4

10

• Coolant return from res-

ervoir tank to radiator

• Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-41, "Changing Engine 
Coolant"

OFF

11

• Cylinder head

• Straight gauge feeler 

gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-214, "Inspection After 
Disassembly"

12

• Cylinder block and pis-

tons

• Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-220, "Removal and 
Installation"

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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