Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 333

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 333

 

 

EC-678

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-678, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

d.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.

Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936610

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

2009 Pathfinder

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-679

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?

 Without CONSULT-III

When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 7.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?

Yes or No

 Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to 

EC-866,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres-
sure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

BBIA0374E

PBIB1986E

ALBIA0351ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

EC-680

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether

spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50

cm each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-872, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type

one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-250, "Standard

and Limit"

.

NG

>> 1.

Repair or clean spark plug.

2.

GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-

250, "Standard and Limit"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-165, "Compression Pressure"

.

OK or NG

Spark should be generated.

PBIB2325E

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

2009 Pathfinder

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-681

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-951, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-951, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-869, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-951, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-495, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-495, "Basic Inspection"

.

13.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

BTDC (in P or N position)

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector

: Vehicle front

2009 Pathfinder

EC-682

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-580, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

2009 Pathfinder

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-683

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-595, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-940, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-525, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

2009 Pathfinder

EC-684

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Component Description

INFOID:0000000003936611

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936612

The MIL will not illuminate for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936613

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-684, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936614

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

PBIB0021E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(Bank 2)

P0328
0328
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(Bank 2)

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

2009 Pathfinder

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-685

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F275
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-686, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0021E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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