Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 291

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 291

 

 

EC-342

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No.12)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

When brake pedal: Fully released

Approximately 0V

When brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

MBIB0060E

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0857E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-343

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-344, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10 A fuse (No.20)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-344

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-344, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297568

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to 

BR-17,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"

and perform step

3 again.

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-17,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"

, and perform step

3 again.

Condition

Continuity

When brake pedal: Fully released.

Should exist.

When brake pedal: Slightly depressed.

Should not exist.

SEC023D

Condition

Continuity

When brake pedal: Fully released.

Should not exist.

When brake pedal: Slightly depressed.

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

2009 Pathfinder

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-345

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297569

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to 

EC-41, "System Description"

 for ASCD functions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297570

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-301, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to 

EC-288, "Description"

.

• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-299, "Component Description"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297571

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297572

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-34, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Refer to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-137, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1574
1574

ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor

The difference between the two vehicle speed 
signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• ECM

2009 Pathfinder

EC-346

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

GI-45, "Work Flow"

.

>> INSPECTION END

2009 Pathfinder

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

EC-347

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

Description

INFOID:0000000004297573

ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297574

NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-301, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer

to 

EC-213, "Component Description"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,

P0345. Refer to 

EC-217, "Component Description"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-299, "Component Description"

.

The MIL will not illuminates for this diagnosis.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297575

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-34, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. 

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)

Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated 
by ECM from revolution sensor signal and 
engine rpm signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• TCM

2009 Pathfinder

EC-348

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297576

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and sends the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297577

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297578

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297579

1.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0569E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• VIAS control solenoid valve

BBIA0569E

2009 Pathfinder

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

EC-349

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-
III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-349, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297580

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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