Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 273

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 273

 

 

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-301

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

N

P

O

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-302

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001376310

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376312

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376313

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000001376314

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-303

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376316

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-123, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-7, "System Diagram"

.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-304

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to 

TM-46, "Description"

.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-305

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376317

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

EC-306

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001376319

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376320

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376321

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376322

Go to 

BRC-7, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-127, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• TCS related parts

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-307

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000001376328

NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-97, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-98, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376329

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376330

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376331

Go to 

BRC-7, "Work Flow"

 or 

BRC-127, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)”.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-308

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376340

NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-97, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-98, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-12, "Changing Engine

Coolant"

. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-11, "Engine Oil Recommendation"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000001376341

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-309,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-309,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-

ly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant level was not added to the 

system using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator  hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to 

EC-310, 

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

SEF621W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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