Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 190

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 190

 

 

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-387

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2007 Pathfinder

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to 

EC-36, "Removal and Installation"

  .

EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to 

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

9. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 10.

No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.

10. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

BBIA0558E

EC-388

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

2007 Pathfinder

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

13. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to 

EC-102, "Vacuum Hose Drawing"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

15. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-403, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

16. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

PBIB1678E

Vacuum should exist.

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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17. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-426, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

18. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to 

EC-33, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

19. 

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 20.

20. 

CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to 

EC-39, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

21. 

CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 22.

NG

>> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.

22. 

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Refer to 

EC-42, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 23.

NG

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. 

23. 

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Refer to 

DI-20, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

24. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-390

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

UBS00KFG

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KFH

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

EVAP canister 
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

PBIB2057E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed 
even slightly, after engine starting)

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KFI

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KFJ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” (for DTC P0443) of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-

394, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4.

Select Service $07 with GST.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-394, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0443
0443

EVAP canister purge 
volume control solenoid 
valve

The canister purge flow is detected during the 
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP 
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is 
completely closed.

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or 
clogged.)

PBIB0839E

EC-392

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KFK

BBWA1751E

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

R

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Accelerator pedal is not depressed even 
slightly, after engine starting

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 
100 seconds after starting engine)

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

EC-394

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KFL

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

BBIA0550E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2605E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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