Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 406

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 406

 

 

EC-162

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003856551

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-16, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Selector lever position is D.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-162, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003856552

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-16, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-16, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

37 (TP sensor 1 

signal)

36

(Sensor ground)

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

38 (TP sensor 2 

signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-163

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003856564

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003856565

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

P0150

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

EC-164

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-165, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-165

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003856566

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31
MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.

8.

Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856567

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-37, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0150

2

F64

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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