Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 403

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 403

 

 

EC-150

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856534

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-37, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F8

56

Existed

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-151

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-151, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003856535

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F8

58

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

EC-152

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-153

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(MAF sen-
sor signal)

56

(Sensor 
ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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