Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1024

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Teana J32 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1022  1023  1024  1025   ..

 

 

Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1024

 

 

SEC-84

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26EA KEY REGISTRATION

B26EA KEY REGISTRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000003815020

When the registered Intelligent Key is carried, the door lock/unlock operation and the push-button ignition
switch operation become possible.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003815021

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003815022

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

1.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Replace Intelligent Key. Reregister all Intelligent Keys

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26EA

KEY REGISTRA-
TION

Intelligent Key is not registered successfully.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-85

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000003815023

There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switch conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003815024

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press door switch.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003815025

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?

Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2612

STEERING STATUS

BCM detects the difference between 
the following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from 

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is 
open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side) 
is open or shorted]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

SEC-86

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

E10

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-87

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

E10

32

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1022  1023  1024  1025   ..