Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 603

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 603

 

 

EC-420

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005536845

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-420, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005536846

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

81

(APP sensor 1 sig-

nal)

E16

84

(Sensor ground)

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8

82

(APP sensor 2 sig-

nal)

100

(Sensor ground)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.50

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-421

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000005536847

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536848

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P2A03

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance

EC-422

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-422, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005536849

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-38, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-222, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Water should not exit.

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-423

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

DTC

A/F sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P2A03

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F27

1

F8

45

Existed

2

49

P2A03

2

F64

1

53

2

57

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P2A03

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P2A03

53

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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