Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 552

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 552

 

 

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:

• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”. 

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “P0139” or “P0159” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

DTC

Data monitor item

Status

P0139

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)

P0159

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-217, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to  

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005575279

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

33

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

35

(Sensor 
ground)

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

34

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

33

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

35

(Sensor 
ground)

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

34

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005575280

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-222, "DTC Logic"

or 

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0139

F8

33

[HO2S2 (bank 1) 

signal]

35

(Sensor 
ground)

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position

A change of voltage should be more 
than 0.8 V for 1 second during this 
procedure.

P0159

34

[HO2S2 (bank 2) 

signal]

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F70

1

F8

35

Existed

P0159

2

F71

1

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-219, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005575276

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F70

4

F8

33

Existed

P0159

2

F71

4

34

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0139

1

F70

4

Ground

Not existed

P0159

2

F71

4

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0139

F8

33

Ground

Not existed

P0159

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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