Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1435

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1435

 

 

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

TM-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

3.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-52, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM

Check engine speed signal system. Refer to 

TM-59, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-160, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TM-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005514046

The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005514047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1726” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005514048

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to 

EC-498, "DTC Index"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1726” detected?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-160, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-160, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1726

Throttle Control Signal Cir-
cuit

The electronically controlled throttle for ECM 
is malfunctioning.

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

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K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

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P

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

Description

INFOID:0000000005514049

• The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake

pressure).

• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005514050

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-93, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005514051

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1740

Lock-up Select Solenoid 
Valve Circuit

• Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid 

due to cut line, short, etc.

• TCM detects as irregular by comparing 

target value with monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: “D”, “N” and “L” position

(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F23

37

6.0 – 19.0 

TM-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-94, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-173, "Exploded View"

.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-160, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000005514052

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-173, "Exploded View"

.

TCM vehicle side harness connector

CVT unit vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

37

F24

13

Existed

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

37

Not existed

CVT unit connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

13

6.0 – 19.0 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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