Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 159

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 159

 

 

EC-360

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1225 TP SENSOR

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

Electric throttle control actuator (2)

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-360, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003591588

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

JMBIA1132ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1226 TP SENSOR

EC-361

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P1226 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003591573

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388141

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-361, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003598158

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226

Closed throttle position 
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-362

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1226 TP SENSOR

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

Electric throttle control actuator (2)

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-360, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003591589

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

JMBIA1132ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

EC-363

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P1421 COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000003388144

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388145

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4

°

C (39

°

F) and 36

°

C (97

°

F).

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following steps.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388146

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perfor

EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1421

Cold start emission reduction 
strategy monitoring

ECM does not control ignition timing and engine 
idle speed properly when engine is started with 
pre-warming up condition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-364

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1421 COLD START CONTROL

• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform 

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-363, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-365

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003388147

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-7,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388148

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003388149

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

Battery current sensor circuit 
range/performance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor remains within the specified 
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-366

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-366, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003388150

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F8

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F8

42

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-367

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

-

: Vehicle front

-

: To body ground

4.

Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor ground)

Approx. 2.5

ALBIA0076ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-368

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003664590

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-7,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003664591

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

Battery current sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

P1552

Battery current sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-369

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NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-366, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003635142

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F8

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F8

42

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-370

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

4.

Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

: Vehicle front

: To body ground

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor ground)

Approx. 2.5

ALBIA0076ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-371

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003664592

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-7,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388156

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003664593

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-372

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-366, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003635141

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F8

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F8

42

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-373

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

4.

Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

: Vehicle front

: To body ground

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor ground)

Approx. 2.5

ALBIA0076ZZ

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

EC-374

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003664588

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-7,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003388160

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-347, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-374, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-375, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003388161

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-375

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-375, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003591747

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor 
ground)

Above 2.3 at least once

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F8

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F8

42

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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