Nissan Murano. Manual - part 541

 

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Nissan Murano. Manual - part 541

 

 

EC-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-122, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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EC

N

P

O

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Description

INFOID:0000000009720006

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009720007

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

JMBIA0062ZZ

JMBIA0001GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or 
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate

EC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009720008

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-47, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

Ground

Approx. 5

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

F8

76

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

72

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E300

1

76

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

E16

87

APP sensor

E110

5

91

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B17

3

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-312, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-421, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Refer to 

EC-421, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-278, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-43, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

2

F8

60

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

3

F8

65

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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