Nissan Murano. Manual - part 222

 

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Nissan Murano. Manual - part 222

 

 

BRC-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000009718248

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718249

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718250

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718251

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

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G

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BRC

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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009718252

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718253

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718254

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

14

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 30A fusible link (#F).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and 30A fusible link (#F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718255

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

14

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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H

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A

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BRC

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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009718256

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718257

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718258

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G

sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.

• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with

engine running, the VDC warning lamp might turn ON and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT yaw
rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart
the engine to return the system to normal.

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G SENSOR

Decel G sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

• Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning.
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power voltage is outside 

the standard.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal line is open or 

shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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