Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 800

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 800

 

 

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO 

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-329, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-80, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft 

 rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of cam-

shaftrear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-81,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775226

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F7

11

Ground

Existed

F8

54

55

56

E16

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F104

3

F7

46

Existed

PBIA9557J

EC-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-80,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check the resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-80, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9876J

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1197 OUT OF GAS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775227

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does
notrun normally.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Fuel cut
• Harness or connectors (Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel pump system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Hose disconnection

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 bar, 11.2 kg/cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or 

less for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower 

than a target fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Engine torque is limited.

EC-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

2.

Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 1 minute.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775228

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

1.

Refuel 10 liter (8 Imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Erase DTC.

8.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

9.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, again. Refer to 

EC-331, "DTC Description"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-391, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-394, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check fuel hose connection.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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