Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 794

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 794

 

 

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F106

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

3

F7

23

Existed

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F7

39

Existed

EC-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check eop sensor. Refer to 

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775199

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

Existed

E16

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

F7

29

Existed

EOP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

4  -  10  k

3

2  -  8  k

2

1

4  -  10  k

3

1  -  3  k

3

1

2  -  8  k

2

1  -  3  k

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775200

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

ECM detects that an EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains 
lower than the specified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when 
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

• ECM illuminates engine oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF 

 ON.

EC-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775201

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-9, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

(176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed: 
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed: 
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Selector lever position

N or P position

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,700 rpm or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

(176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed: 
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed: 
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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