Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 782

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 782

 

 

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

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A

EC

N

P

O

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out evenly. Refer to 

EM-48, "Removal and

Installation"

. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injec-
tor.

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775161

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 is shorted.
• Sensor power supply 2 sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775162

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRC

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure sensor remains at more than 4.84 
V/less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2

Refer to 

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F62

1

3

Approx. 5 V

+

Ground

Voltage

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F62

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F62

1

F7

23

Existed

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F62

3

F7

39

Existed

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-260, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775163

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F7

11

Ground

Existed

E16

123

125

128

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F62

2

F7

33

Existed

Monitor Item

Condition

Indication

FUEL PRES SEN V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)

820 – 1,140 mV

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

820 – 2,900 mV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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