Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 777

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 777

 

 

P0139 HO2S2

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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P0139 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

SEF302U

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 
sensor 2)

The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 sig-
nal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM.

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:

• Enable engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”. 

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “P0139” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Data monitor item

Status

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)

P0139 HO2S2

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775153

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-148, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-248, "DTC Description"

 or 

EC-

253, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position

The voltage should be above 0.77 V 
at least once during this procedure.

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-241, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F44

1

F8

59

Existed

M/T models

F125

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F44

2

F8

57

Existed

M/T models

F125

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F44

2

Ground

Not existed

M/T models

F125

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F8

57

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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