Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 767

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 767

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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EC

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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-P0103-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775126

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC. Refer to 

EC-196, "DTC Description"

.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ground.

+

Ground

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F30

5

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

5

F72

73

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F7

20

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

3

F7

28

Existed

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-199, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775127

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH INTAKE AIR DUCT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through intake air duct. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt like leaves or insects of air cleaner element

-

Intake valve deposit

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

WITH CONSULT

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F7

28

20

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

1.

Repair malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Repair malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F7

28

20

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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