Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 764

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 764

 

 

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-185, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775115

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

+

Ground

Voltage

HO2S2

Connector Terminal

CVT models

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

M/T models

F125

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

CVT models

F44

3

F8

89

Existed

M/T models

F125

3

F8

89

Existed

HO2S2

Resistance

+

Terminal

4

3

3.4 - 4.4 

 [at 25

°

(77

°

F)]

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

1

2

Not exist

3

4

4

1

2

3

HO2S2

Resistance

+

Terminal

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775116

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775117

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0075

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

+

Ground

Voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F45

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-176, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775118

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-67, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

1

F72

66

Existed

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

F8

94

Existed

IVT control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

(68

°

F)]

1

Ground

Not exist

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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