Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 662

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 662

 

 

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DLN-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

“P181B” is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

10

Ground

Existed

11

DLN-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010992004

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Malfunction of engine control system
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit 

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle for a while.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010992005

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EC-109, "DTC Index"

 (MR20DD), 

EC-517, "DTC Index"

 (QR25DE).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181D”

is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P181D

ENGINE SYSTEM
(Engine system)

Malfunction related to engine signal has been detected.

P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DLN-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010992006

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Writing unit characteristics are incomplete.

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010992007

1.

PERFORM WRITING UNIT CHARACTERISTICS

1.

Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Perform writing unit characteristics. Refer to 

DLN-41, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is any DTC except “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-30, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

With CONSULT

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

DLN-61, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-76, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P181F

INCOMP CALIBRATION
(Incomplete calibration)

When incomplete writing unit characteristics of electric con-
trolled coupling are detected.

DLN-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010992008

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CAN communication error
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010992009

Proceed to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)

4WD control unit is not transmitting/receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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