Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 379

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan X-Trail 32 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  377  378  379  380   ..

 

 

Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 379

 

 

DAS

U1010-49 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DAS-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

U1010-49 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010721764

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1010-49” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010721765

1.

CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE

Check the chassis control module harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1010-49

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of chassis con-
trol module.

DAS-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010721766

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) system
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A34-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010721767

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A34-00

BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)

When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal [be-
tween chassis control module and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)] for 
2 seconds or more.

DAS

U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DAS-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-84, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A34-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

YES (“U1A34-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010721768

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) system
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A35-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010721769

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line))

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A35-00

BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)

A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) and a signal received from chassis control mod-
ule via CAN communication.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  377  378  379  380   ..