Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 179

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 179

 

 

BRC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723716

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Chassis control module
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1B60” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723717

1.

CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

DAS-204, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the chassis control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.

5.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

6.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1B60

EXTERNAL CONTROL MODULE
(External control module)

When a malfunction is detected in chassis control system.

C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

BRC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1B60” or “U1000” detected?

YES (“C1B60”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to 

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BRC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723718

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CAN communication system malfunction

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function

*

• EBD function

*

• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
*: When a malfunction detected in CAN communication [between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
and chassis control module]

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723719

Proceed to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)

When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for 
2 seconds or more.

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723720

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function

*

• EBD function

*

• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
*: When a malfunction detected in CAN communication [between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
and chassis control module]

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723721

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1002

SYSTEM COMM(CAN)
(CAN system communication)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or less.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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