Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 1644

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 1644

 

 

PB-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010722984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Parking brake actuator

FAIL-SAFE

Other side actuator's apply and release are available.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Put the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

TYPE

C1BDA

ACTUATOR MALF 
(LH)
[Actuator malfunction 
(left)]

MECHANICAL MAL-
FUNCTION
(Mechanical malfunction)

Motor of the parking brake actuator is rotates for 25 seconds 
or more.

1

COMMAND POSI NOT 
REACHABLE
(Commanded position not 
reachable)

Piston position of the rear brake caliper does not reach the tar-
get position.

2

PFM/INCORRECT OPER-
ATN
(Performance/Incorrect 
operation)

• The current when left side parking brake actuator is oper-

ates is 50% or less than the current for when right side park-
ing brake actuator is operates.

• The current when left side parking brake actuator is re-

leased is 50% or less than current for when right side park-
ing brake actuator is released.

3

CIRC CRRNT BELOW 
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current below 
threshold)

A open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake ac-
tuator.

4

CIRC CRRNT ABOVE 
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current above 
threshold)

• A short circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake 

actuator.

• Operation of the motor of parking brake actuator is delayed.
• Torque of the motor of parking brake actuator is low.
• Motor of parking brake actuator is stuck.

5

CIRC CURRENT OUT OF 
RANGE
(Circuit current out of 
range)

Load is high when the parking brake actuator operates, and 
the parking brake is released.

6

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

PB-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA” detected?

YES (Type 1)>>Proceed to 

PB-103, "TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 2)>>Proceed to 

PB-103, "TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 3)>>Proceed to 

PB-104, "TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 4)>>Proceed to 

PB-105, "TYPE 4 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 5)>>Proceed to 

PB-106, "TYPE 5 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 6)>>Proceed to 

PB-108, "TYPE 6 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

TYPE 1

TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010722985

1.

CHECK REAR BRAKE COMPONENT PARTS

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check the rear brake pad, rear brake caliper assembly, rear disc rotor and parking brake actuator.

-

Rear brake pad

LHD models: Refer to 

BR-62, "BRAKE PAD : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

RHD models: Refer to 

BR-122, "BRAKE PAD : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

Rear brake caliper assembly (and parking brake actuator)

LHD models: Refer to 

BR-66, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

RHD models: Refer to 

BR-126, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

Rear disc rotor

LHD models: Refer to 

BR-19, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

RHD models: Refer to 

BR-83, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA (MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION)” detected?

YES

>>

Replace the rear brake caliper assembly.

• LHD models: Refer to 

BR-63, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BR-123, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE 2

TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010722986

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect the electric parking control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector terminals.

Electric parking brake control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

PB-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Replace the rear brake caliper assembly.

• LHD models: Refer to 

BR-63, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BR-123, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Disconnect the parking brake actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and parking brake
actuator harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

2.

Connect the parking brake actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

5.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA (COMMAND POSI NOT REACHABLE)” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-153, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE 3

TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010722987

1.

CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check the drag of rear disc brake.

-

LHD models: Refer to 

BR-19, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

RHD models: Refer to 

BR-83, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION

Check the parking brake actuator for looseness and disconnection.
• LHD models: Refer to 

BR-63, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BR-123, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

M137

14 

 29

Existed

12 

 27

Electric parking brake control module

Parking brake actuator

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M137

14

M128

1

Existed

29

2

12

M129

1

27

2

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

PB-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA (PFM/INCORRECT OPERATN)” detected?

YES

>>

Replace the rear brake caliper assembly.

• LHD models: Refer to 

BR-63, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BR-123, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE 4

TYPE 4 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010722988

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect the electric parking control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 30A fuse (#45).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (15) and 30A fuse (#45).

Electric parking brake control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M137

14 

 29

Existed

Electric parking brake control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M137

15

Ground

 16 V

Electric parking brake control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M137

15

Ground

 16 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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