Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 1017

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 1017

 

 

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

EC-1197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935903

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P253F is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to

EC-1008, "DTC Description"

.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Too much engine oil

FAIL-SAFE

• CSF regeneration is forbidden
• Torque limitation
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935904

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-38, "Inspection"

.

CAUTION:

If after performed service regeneration, exchange the engine oil and engine oil filter.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Drain or refill engine oil. Refer to 

LU-39, "Draining"

 or 

LU-39, "Refilling"

.

2.

CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR

Check oil level sensor. Refer to 

MWI-126, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil level sensor. Refer to 

EC-812, "Component Parts Location"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P253F

ENG OIL DILUTION
(Engine oil deteriorated)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

When engine oil is too much quantity.

EC-1198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2626 A/F SENSOR

P2626 A/F SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935905

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor circuit is open.)
• A/F sensor 

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2626 can not duplicate. 

>> Proceed to 

EC-1198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935906

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2626

PROPOR RICH SEN CIRC
(O2 sensor pumping current trim circuit/
open bank 1 sensor 1)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open circuit.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

A/F sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

89

F166

3

Existed

F118

115

6

116

2

119

1

P2626 A/F SENSOR

EC-1199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR

Replace A/F sensor.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-1200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935907

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Engine coolant bypass valve control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant bypass valve control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

• Engine cooling fan activation
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit start/stop system
• Stop EGR control
• Stop thermoplunger control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935908

1.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Check the battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery. Refer to 

PG-118, "R9M : How to Handle Battery"

.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant bypass valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

4.

Check the voltage between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2681

COOLANT CIRC SWITCHING S/V
(Engine coolant bypass valve control cir-
cuit/open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve circuit is short circuit to 

ground.

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve circuit is short circuit to bat-

tery.

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve circuit is open circuit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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