Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 37

 

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Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 37

 

 

TM-578

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P1586 G SENSOR

P1586 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010249638

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 5 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

CAUTION:

Never stop the engine.

4.

Repeat step 2 through 3.

5.

Check the DTC.

“P1586”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-578, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010249639

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”

4.

Select “G SEN SLOPE”.

5.

Swing the vehicle and check if value varies between 

40.45% and 40.45%.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1586

G Sensor Circuit Electrical

When 1 or 2 is satisfied and maintained for 5 seconds or 
more, and this state is satisfied two times within the same 
DC:
1.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

-

G sensor detection voltage: 0.675 V or less

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

-

G sensor detection voltage: 3.13 V or more

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(G sensor circuit)

• G sensor

Monitor item

Condition

Standard

G SEN SLOPE

Flat road

0%

Uphill

Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)

Downhill

Negative value (Minimum 

40.45%)

P1586 G SENSOR

TM-579

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform “G SENSOR CALIBRATION”. Refer to 

TM-506, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts. 

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to 

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Connect the all connectors.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

+

Voltage (Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

M78

3

Ground

5.0 V

TCM

G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

11

M78

2

Existed

14

1

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

11

Ground

Not existed

14

TM-580

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P1586 G SENSOR

4.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace G sensor. Refer to 

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Install G sensor. Refer to 

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform “G SENSOR CALIBRATION”. Refer to 

TM-506, "Work Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and G sensor harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

9.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Test condition

Voltage (Ap-

prox.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

14

Ground

Vertical (

1G) 

1.17 V

Horizontal 

2.5 V

Vertical (1G) 

3.83 V

SCIA8343J

TCM

G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

26

M78

3

Existed

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

26

Ground

Not existed

P1588 G SENSOR

TM-581

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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P1588 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010249640

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “G SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

CAUTION:

Never stop the engine.

7.

Repeat step 4 through 6.

8.

Check the DTC.

“P1588” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-582, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1588

G Sensor Circuit 
Range/Performance

When 1 is satisfied and 2 is satisfied two times within the 
same DC:
1.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 1 second:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

The difference between the current G sensor detection 
voltage and the previous G sensor detection voltage of 
10 msec. before: 

±

0.015 V or less

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

The difference between the current acceleration and 
the previous acceleration of 1 second before: 

0.2677m/s

2

 (0.0273 G)

-

The difference between the current G sensor detection 
voltage and the previous G sensor detection voltage of 
10 msec. before: 

±

0.015 V or more

G Sensor

Selector lever

: “L” position

G SPEED

: 0.05 G or more

TM-582

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P1588 G SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010249641

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”

4.

Select “G SEN SLOPE”.

5.

Swing the vehicle and check if value varies between 

40.45% and 40.45%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform “G SENSOR CALIBRATION”. Refer to 

TM-506, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR

1.

Remove G sensor

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Connect the all connectors.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace G sensor. 

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Install G sensor. 

TM-628, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform “G SENSOR CALIBRATION”. Refer to 

TM-506, "Work Procedure"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Standard

G SEN SLOPE

Flat road

0%

Uphill

Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)

Downhill

Negative value (Minimum 

40.45%)

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Test condition

Voltage (Ap-

prox.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

14

Ground

Vertical (

1G) 

1.17 V

Horizontal 

2.5 V

Vertical (1G) 

3.83 V

SCIA8343J

P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

TM-583

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010249642

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain stop/start system operation state for 5 seconds or more. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYS-

TEM : System Description (M/T models)"

.

NOTE:
If the engine restarts automatically, the system may be in fail safe.

3.

Check the DTC.

“P188E”detected?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P188E

Electric Oil Pump

When 1 is not satisfied and 2 is satisfied, and this state is 
maintained for 1 second or more:
1.

When any of the following conditions are satisfied (diag-
nosis prohibition condition): 

-

Battery voltage: 10 V or less 

-

Electric oil pump relay ON is being instructed and within 
0.52 seconds after battery voltage recovers from the 
state that is 10 V or less

-

Electric oil pump relay OFF is being instructed

-

Within 0.35 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON

-

Within 1 second after electric oil pump traction is in-
structed

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

-

Electric oil pump traction is instructed

-

Electric oil pump relay ON is being instructed

-

Electric oil pump duty: Less than 46% or more than 54%

• Electric oil pump
• Electric oil pump relay
• TCM
• Harness or connector

(Open circuit or short circuit 
in harness between the TCM 
and the electric oil pump.)

When 1 is not satisfied and 2 is satisfied, and this state is 
maintained for 1 second or more:
1.

When any of the following conditions are satisfied (diag-
nosis prohibition condition): 

-

Battery voltage: 10 V or less 

-

Electric oil pump relay ON is being instructed and within 
0.52 seconds after battery voltage recovers from the 
state that is 10 V or less

-

Electric oil pump relay OFF is being instructed

-

Within 0.35 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON

-

Within 0.52 seconds after electric oil pump relay ON is 
being instructed

-

Within 0.25 seconds after electric oil pump stop is in-
structed

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

-

Electric oil pump stop is instructed

-

Electric oil pump relay ON is being instructed

-

Electric oil pump duty: Less than 26% or more than 34%

TM-584

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

YES

>> Go to 

TM-584, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010249643

1.

ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

1.

Check the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-586, "Component Inspection (Electric Oil Pump Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the electric oil pump relay.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT

Check voltage between the electric oil pump relay harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and electric oil pump relay harness connector
terminal.
NOTE:
• A diode is located between TCM and the electric oil pump relay.
• To check diode, refer to 

TM-586, "Component Inspection (Diode)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY (PART 2)

Check continuity between the electric oil pump relay harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

+

Condition

Voltage

Electric oil pump relay

Connector

Terminal

F119

1

Ground

Always

10 – 16 V

5

+

Continuity

TCM

Electric oil pump relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

1

F119

2

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric oil pump relay

TCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F119

2

F1

1

Not existed

Electric oil pump relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F119

2

Ground

Not existed

P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

TM-585

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY SIGNAL

1.

Install the electric oil pump relay.

2.

Connect the TCM connector.

3.

Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-625, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TCM COMMAND SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “ELECTRIC OP DUTY”.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle and maintain the following condition.

6.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to.

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T mod-

els)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-625, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP STATUS SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “E-OP DUTY MON”.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle and maintain the following condition.

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

1

Ground

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 11 km/h (7 MPH) or more

10 – 16 V

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 6 km/h (3 MPH) or less

Approx. 0 V

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

ELECTRIC OP DUTY

Ignition switch: ON

5 – 15%

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

ELECTRIC OP DUTY

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 11 km/h (7 MPH) or more

5 – 15%

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

ELECTRIC OP DUTY

Stop/start system operating

55 – 85%

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

E-OP DUTY MON

Ignition switch: ON

25 – 35%

TM-586

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

6.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T mod-

els)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the electric oil pump. Replace the electric oil pump & motor assembly.

Refer to 

TM-648, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Fuse block (J/B)
• 10A fuse [No. 79, located in fuse block (J/B)] Refer to 

PG-97, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and electric oil pump relay harness

connector. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Electric Oil Pump Relay)

INFOID:0000000010249644

1.

ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

1.

Remove the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts

Location"

.

2.

Apply voltage of 12 V between the electric oil pump relay connector terminals 1 and 2.

CAUTION:

• Never cause shorting between terminals.
• When applying voltage, put a fuse between terminals.

3.

Check continuity between the electric oil pump relay connector terminals 3 and 5.

Is the check result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> Replace the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component

Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection (Diode)

INFOID:0000000010249645

• Check continuity with a tester. 

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

E-OP DUTY MON

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 11 km/h (7 MPH) or more

0%

Monitor item

Condition

Reference value/Status

E-OP DUTY MON

Stop/start system operating

45 – 55%

Electric oil pump relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

Apply voltage between terminals 1 and 2.

Existed

Do not apply voltage between terminals 1 and 2.

Not existed

P188E ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

TM-587

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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• The diode is normal if the result is as shown in the figure when the

polarity is reversed. 

NOTE:
Tester specifications may vary depending on the tester type. Refer to
the handling manual of the tester before checking continuity.

JSDIA2056GB

TM-588

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P188F ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

P188F ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010249646

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain stop/start system operation state for 10 seconds or more. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYS-

TEM : System Description (M/T models)"

.

3.

Restart the engine and drive.

4.

Maintain stop/start system operation state for 10 seconds or more again.
NOTE:
If the engine restarts automatically 10 seconds later, the system may be in fail safe.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P188F

Electric Oil Pump

When 1 is not satisfied and 2 and 3 are satisfied:
1.

When any of the following conditions are satisfied (di-
agnosis prohibition condition): 

-

Battery voltage: 10 V or less 

-

Electric oil pump relay ON is being instructed and with-
in 0.52 seconds after battery voltage recovers from the 
state that is 10 V or less

-

Electric oil pump relay OFF is being instructed

-

Within 0.35 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON

-

Electric oil pump system malfunction is being deter-
mined

-

Secondary pressure sensor malfunction is being deter-
mined

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 5 seconds: 

-

During idling stop

-

Secondary pressure: Less than 0.03 MPa

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 5 seconds: 

-

Judgment for 2 is complete (Idling stop oil pressure 
lowering judgment for the first time is complete.)

-

Electric oil pump air bleeding is complete after ignition 
switch is turned OFF

-

Secondary pressure: Less than 0.03 MPa

-

None of the following items are satisfied:

A sudden deceleration of 

5.88 m/s

2

 (

0.6 G) or less is 

experienced

Ignition switch is turned OFF after judgment of 2 is 
complete

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 5 seconds: 
1 (diagnosis prohibition condition) is not satisfied
During idling stop
Secondary pressure: 0.03 MPa or more

• Electric oil pump
• Secondary pressure sensor

P188F ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

TM-589

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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5.

Check the DTC.

“P188F” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-589, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Maintain stop/start system operation state for 10 seconds or more. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYS-

TEM : System Description (M/T models)"

.

4.

Restart the engine and drive.

5.

Maintain stop/start system operation state for 10 seconds or more again.
NOTE:
If the engine restarts automatically 10 seconds later, the system may be in fail safe.

6.

Check the DTC.

“P188F” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-589, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010249647

1.

AIR BLEEDING OF ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

Perform air bleeding of the electric oil pump. Refer to 

TM-507, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

TM-588, "DTC Logic"

.

“P188F” detected?

YES 

>> Replace the electric oil pump & motor assembly. Refer to 

TM-648, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TM-590

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P1890 ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

P1890 ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010249648

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the DTC.

“P1890” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-590, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010249649

1.

ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

1.

Check the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-592, "Component Inspection (Electric Oil Pump Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the electric oil pump relay.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY POWER CIRCUIT

Check voltage between the electric oil pump relay harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1890

Electric Oil Pump Relay

When 1 is not satisfied and 2 is satisfied, and this state 
is maintained for 5 seconds or more:
1.

When any of the following conditions are satis-
fied (diagnosis prohibition condition): 

-

Battery voltage: 10 V or less 

-

Within 0.35 seconds after ignition switch is 
turned ON

-

Electric oil pump air bleed judgment: Air bleeding 
in progress or air bleeding is in judgment

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

-

Electric oil pump relay OFF is being instructed 
and electric oil pump duty 0 %

• Electric oil pump relay
• TCM
• Harness or connector

(Open circuit or short circuit 
in harness between the TCM 
and the electric oil pump.)

+

Condition

Voltage

Electric oil pump relay

Connector

Terminal

F119

1

Ground

Always

10 – 16 V

5

P1890 ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

TM-591

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and electric oil pump relay harness connector
terminal.
NOTE:
• A diode is located between TCM and the electric oil pump relay.
• To check diode, refer to 

TM-592, "Component Inspection (Diode)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY (PART 2)

Check continuity between the electric oil pump relay harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY SIGNAL

1.

Install the electric oil pump relay.

2.

Connect the TCM connector.

3.

Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-625, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Fuse block (J/B)

+

Continuity

TCM

Electric oil pump relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

1

F119

2

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric oil pump relay

TCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F119

2

F1

1

Not  existed

Electric oil pump relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F119

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

1

Ground

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 11 km/h (7 MPH) or more

10 – 16 V

• Selector lever: “D”position
• Vehicle speed: 6 km/h (3 MPH) or less

Approx. 0 V

TM-592

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P1890 ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

• 10A fuse [No. 79, located in fuse block (J/B)] Refer to 

PG-97, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and electric oil pump relay harness

connector. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Battery

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Electric Oil Pump Relay)

INFOID:0000000010249650

1.

ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY

1.

Remove the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts

Location"

.

2.

Apply voltage of 12 V between the electric oil pump relay connector terminals 1 and 2.

CAUTION:

• Never cause shorting between terminals.
• When applying voltage, put a fuse between terminals.

3.

Check continuity between the electric oil pump relay connector terminals 3 and 5.

Is the check result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> Replace the electric oil pump relay. Refer to 

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component

Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection (Diode)

INFOID:0000000010249651

• Check continuity with a tester. 
• The diode is normal if the result is as shown in the figure when the

polarity is reversed. 

NOTE:
Tester specifications may vary depending on the tester type. Refer to
the handling manual of the tester before checking continuity.

Electric oil pump relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

Apply voltage between terminals 1 and 2.

Existed

Do not apply voltage between terminals 1 and 2.

Not existed

JSDIA2056GB

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-593

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

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P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245651

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2765

INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 
B Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

-

After range change completion, it spends 
2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Secondary pulley speed: Less than 150 
rpm

-

Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 
1000 rpm or more

-

Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Range: D or Ds

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or 
more

-

Input speed: 300 rpm or more

-

The difference between engine speed 
and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

The difference between engine speed 
and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less

-

The difference between primary pulley 
speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except 
for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

-

 When any of following items are satis-
fied:

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: More than 2.9

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: Less than 0.3

• Harness or connector

(Output speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted) 

• Output speed sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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