Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 8

 

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Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 8

 

 

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

SEC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010438906

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Clutch pedal position switch circuit is open or shorted)

• Clutch pedal position switch
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3.

Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of 3 times).

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Refer 

to 

SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438907

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL 

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector and clutch pedal position switch connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detection condition

B261F-00

ASCD CNCL/CLTCH SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds 3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input: 9 - 16 V
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

E60

159

Ground

Clutch pedal posi-
tion switch

OFF (Clutch pedal 
is depressed)

9 – 16 V

ON (Clutch pedal is 
not depressed)

0 – 0.5 V

SEC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

3.

Check continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-114, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011420017

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clutch pedal position switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E2

1

E60

159

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E2

1

Not existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E2

2

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Not depressed

Existed

Depressed

Not existed

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

SEC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010337956

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Reverse/neutral position switch circuit is open or shorted)

• Reverse/neutral position switch
• IPDM E/R

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC B2620-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to 

BCS-124, "DTC Description"

 U1010-00:

Refer to 

BCS-125, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3.

Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of 3 times).

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010337957

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL 

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detection condition

B2620-00

NEUTRAL SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds 3 times
• BCM cannot detect a neutral position signal from the IPDM E/R.
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F89

78

Ground

Select lever

Neutral position

Battery voltage

Except neutral posi-
tion

0 V

SEC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the IPDM E/R is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

2WD models

4WD models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Check continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

2WD models

4WD models

2.

Check continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition power supply

67 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Reverse/neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Ignition switch

ON

Battery voltage

OFF

0 V

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F159

2

Ground

Ignition switch

ON

Battery voltage

OFF

0 V

IPDM E/R

Reverse/neutral position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

101

F100

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Neutral position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

101

F159

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F90

101

Existed

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

SEC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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5.

CHECK RVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-117, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace reverse/neutral position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

2WD models

4WD models

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010337958

1.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between reverse/neutral position switch terminals.

2WD models

4WD models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reverse/neutral position switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

IPDM E/R

Reverse/neutral position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F89

78

F100

3

Existed

IPDM E/R

Neutral position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F89

78

F159

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F89

78

Existed

Reverse/neutral position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

2

3

Shift lever

Neutral position

Existed

Except neutral position

Not existed

Neutral position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Shift lever

Neutral position

Existed

Except neutral position

Not existed

SEC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438928

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438929

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B26FC-00

KEY REGISTRATION

Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is registered.

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010337959

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector

(Clutch pedal position switch circuit is open or shorted)

• Harness or connector

(Clutch interlock switch circuit is open or shorted)

• Clutch interlock switch 
• Clutch pedal position switch 
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.

-

Shift lever: In the neutral position.

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Release clutch pedal and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010337960

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure >>GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detection condition

B26E8-00

CLUTCH SW

BCM detects that clutch pedal position switch is also ON for 2sec 
while clutch interlock switch is ON.

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

26 (5 A)

SEC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

3.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL 

1.

Connect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-121, "Component Inspection (Clutch interlock switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Clutch interlock switch

Connector

Terminal

E52

1

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

E60

156

Ground

Clutch pedal

Depressed

9 - 16 V

Not depressed

0 - 0.5 V

Clutch interlock switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E52

2

E60

156

Existed

Clutch interlock switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E52

2

Existed

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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8.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Clutch interlock switch)

INFOID:0000000010337961

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals.

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

CL-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Depressed

Existed

Not depressed

Not existed

SEC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF

B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438853

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Starter control relay
• Harness or connectors

(Starter control relay circuit is shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438854

1.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and starter control relay connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter control relay harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D1–00

START CUT RELAY OFF

When the starter relay/starter control relay status signal transmitted from IPDM E/R via 
CAN communication is (OFF/OFF) after 0.5 seconds elapse, even though BCM is oper-
ating the starter control relay ON output.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

Ground

Engine cranking

0 - 0.5 V

Other than engine cranking

9 - 16 V

BCM

Starter control relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

F11

2

Existed

B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF

SEC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SEC

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O

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 6

4.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter control relay harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY

1.

Check starter control relay. Refer to 

SEC-124, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7

NO

>> Replace starter control relay.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

No Existed

Signal name

Fuse

Battery power supply

30A

L

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

Ground

Other than engine 
cranking

2 - 4 V

Engine cranking

6 - 16 V

IPDM E/R

Starter control relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

F11

5

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

Not existed

SEC-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010438855

1.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY

1.

Disconnect starter control relay.

2.

Check continuity between starter relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace starter control relay.

SEF497Y

starter control relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12 V direct current supply between terminals 

 and 

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON

SEC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438856

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Starter control relay circuit is shorted)

• Starter control relay
• BCM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438857

1.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and starter control relay connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter control relay harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D2–00

START CUT RELAY ON

When BCM starter control relay is in OFF status, and when the starter relay/starter con-
trol relay status signal is (ON/ON)

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

Ground

Engine cranking

0 - 0.5 V

Other than engine cranking

9 - 16 V

BCM

Starter control relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

F11

2

Existed

SEC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 6

4.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter control relay harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY

1.

Check starter control relay. Refer to 

SEC-124, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7

NO

>> Replace starter control relay.

7.

REPLACE BCM

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

171

No Existed

Signal name

Fuse

Battery power supply

30A

L

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

Ground

Other than engine 
cranking

2 - 4 V

Engine cranking

6 - 16 V

IPDM E/R

Starter control relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

F11

5

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F68

84

Not existed

B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON

SEC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Replace BCM. 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 8

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010451793

1.

CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY

1.

Disconnect starter control relay.

2.

Check continuity between starter relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace starter control relay.

SEF497Y

starter control relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12 V direct current supply between terminals 

 and 

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

SEC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27D3 S/L THERMAL PROTECTION

B27D3 S/L THERMAL PROTECTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438859

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Steering lock unit 

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438860

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 1minute or more.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> GO TO 3

2.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27D3–00

S/L THERMAL PROTECTION

When thermal protection of the steering lock unit operates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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