Qashqai J11. Parking brake system - part 6

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Parking brake system. Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     4      5      6      7     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Parking brake system - part 6

 

 

C1BD3 PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

PB-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the parking brake switch harness connector.

2.

Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

3.

Connect the fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

6.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD3” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010833670

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity when parking brake switch is operated (pull).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-145, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Continuity

 7

Existed

PB-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD4 G SENSOR

C1BD4 G SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833671

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• G sensor (integrated in electric parking brake control module)
• Electric parking brake control module

FAIL-SAFE

Automatic release is prohibited.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD4” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

PB-82, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833672

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to 

PB-51, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD4” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1BD4

G SENSOR
(G sensor)

• When a malfunction is detected in signal of G sensor.
• When a signal circuit of G sensor is open or short.

C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY

PB-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833673

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Electric parking brake control module
• Battery power supply system
• Fuse
• Battery

FAIL-SAFE

Only mechanical release is available.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD5” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

PB-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833674

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1BD5

POWER SUPPLY VOLT
(Power supply voltage)

• When a battery power supply voltage is in following status for 60 seconds or more. 
- Battery power supply voltage: 10 V 

 battery power supply voltage

- Battery power supply voltage: 18 V 

 battery power supply voltage

• After turning the ignition switch OFF, battery terminals are disconnect without wait-

ing for 90 seconds or more.

PB-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 30A fuse (#38) and (#41).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (15) and 30A fuse (#38).

4.

Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (13) and 30A fuse (#41).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

Check the electric parking brake control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

2.

Connect the parking brake actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

5.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Electric parking brake control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M29

15

Ground

 16 V

13

Electric parking brake control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M29

15

Ground

 16 V

13

Electric parking brake control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M29

28

Ground

Existed

30

C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY

PB-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

Is DTC “C1BD5” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PB-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD6 DOOR SYSTEM

C1BD6 DOOR SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833675

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Electric parking brake control module
• Door switch (Driver side)
• BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD6” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

PB-86, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833676

1.

ERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BCS-89, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Select “BCM” and “DATA MONITOR” according to this order.

3.

Check the “DOOR STAT-DR” of monitor item. Refer to 

BCS-63, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1BD6

DOOR SW
(Door switch)

Door switch (driver side) signal is not input when door open or close.

C1BD6 DOOR SYSTEM

PB-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check the door switch system. Refer to 

DLK-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD6” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PB-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD7 CLUTCH SENSOR SYSTEM

C1BD7 CLUTCH SENSOR SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833677

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Clutch pedal stroke sensor
• Electric parking brake control module

FAIL-SAFE

Automatic apply and release are prohibited. (Mechanical release can be performed.)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD7” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

PB-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833678

1.

VISUALLY CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the clutch pedal stroke sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part, and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR INSTALLATION

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1BD7

CLUTCH SENSOR
(Clutch sensor)

• Open circuit is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor circuit.
• Short circuit is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor circuit.
• An internal malfunction is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor. (With fluctuations 

in output voltage of clutch pedal stroke sensor)

• An internal malfunction is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor. (Without fluctua-

tions in output voltage of clutch pedal stroke sensor)

• Poor installation is detected in clutch pedal stroke sensor.
• When reset of clutch pedal stroke sensor is not complete.

C1BD7 CLUTCH SENSOR SYSTEM

PB-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

Check the clutch pedal stroke sensor for looseness and disconnection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part, and GO TO 3.

3.

CULTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR RESET

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform clutch pedal stroke sensor reset. Refer to 

PB-53, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD7” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector and electric parking brake
control module harness connector.

s the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector terminals.

Electric parking brake control module

Clutch pedal stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M29

24

E47

1

Not existed

24

2

Not existed

24

3

Existed

25

1

Not existed

25

2

Existed

25

3

Not existed

26

1

Existed

26

2

Not existed

26

3

Not existed

PB-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD7 CLUTCH SENSOR SYSTEM

s the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector and ground.

s the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Check the clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

2.

Check the clutch pedal stroke sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check the electric parking brake control module harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the electric parking brake control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “EHS/PKB” and “DATA MONITOR” according to this order.

3.

Check the “CLUTCH PEDAL” of monitor item.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR

Replace the clutch pedal stroke sensor. Refer to 

CL-11, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CULTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR RESET

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the clutch pedal stroke sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform clutch pedal stroke sensor reset. Refer to 

PB-53, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 12.

12.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

Clutch pedal stroke sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E47

1

Ground

4.75 

 5.25 V

Clutch pedal stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E47

2

Ground

Not existed

3

Existed

C1BD7 CLUTCH SENSOR SYSTEM

PB-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD7” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PB-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BD9 INITIALIZE POSITION

C1BD9 INITIALIZE POSITION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833679

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Parking brake actuator
• Electric parking brake control module

FAIL-SAFE

Automatic apply and release are prohibited.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BD9” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

PB-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833680

1.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM WORK SUPPORT

With CONSULT

Perform “INITIALZATION POSITION ADJUSTMENT” of “WORK SUPPORT”. Refer to 

PB-49, "Work Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1BD9

INITIALIZE POSITION
(Initialize position)

Parking brake actuator (integrated in spindle and nut) has not been initialized.

C1BD9 INITIALIZE POSITION

PB-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDF” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

PB-141, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PB-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010833681

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Parking brake actuator

FAIL-SAFE

Other side actuator's apply and release are available.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Push the parking brake switch.

CAUTION:

• Put the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.

3.

Pull the parking brake switch.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

TYPE

C1BDA

ACTUATOR MALF 
(LH)
[Actuator malfunction 
(left)]

MECHANICAL MAL-
FUNCTION
(Mechanical malfunction)

Motor of the parking brake actuator is rotates for 25 seconds 
or more.

1

COMMAND POSI NOT 
REACHABLE
(Commanded position not 
reachable)

Piston position of the rear brake caliper does not reach the tar-
get position.

2

PFM/INCORRECT OPER-
ATN
(Performance/Incorrect 
operation)

• The current when left side parking brake actuator is oper-

ates is 50% or less than the current for when right side park-
ing brake actuator is operates.

• The current when left side parking brake actuator is re-

leased is 50% or less than current for when right side park-
ing brake actuator is released.

3

CIRC CRRNT BELOW 
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current below 
threshold)

A open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake ac-
tuator.

4

CIRC CRRNT ABOVE 
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current above 
threshold)

• A short circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake 

actuator.

• Operation of the motor of parking brake actuator is delayed.
• Torque of the motor of parking brake actuator is low.
• Motor of parking brake actuator is stuck.

5

CIRC CURRENT OUT OF 
RANGE
(Circuit current out of 
range)

Load is high when the parking brake actuator operates, and 
the parking brake is released.

6

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

PB-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

PB

N

O

P

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA” detected?

YES (Type 1)>>Proceed to 

PB-95, "TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 2)>>Proceed to 

PB-95, "TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 3)>>Proceed to 

PB-96, "TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 4)>>Proceed to 

PB-97, "TYPE 4 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 5)>>Proceed to 

PB-98, "TYPE 5 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (Type 6)>>Proceed to 

PB-100, "TYPE 6 : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

TYPE 1

TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833682

1.

CHECK REAR BRAKE COMPONENT PARTS

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check the rear brake pad, rear brake caliper assembly, rear disc rotor and parking brake actuator.

-

Rear brake pad: Refer to 

BR-42, "BRAKE PAD : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

Rear brake caliper assembly (and parking brake actuator): Refer to 

BR-46, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEM-

BLY : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

Rear disc rotor: Refer to 

BR-46, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA (MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION)” detected?

YES

>> Replace the rear brake caliper assembly. Refer to 

BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :

Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE 2

TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833683

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect the electric parking control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the rear brake caliper assembly. Refer to 

BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :

Removal and Installation"

.

Electric parking brake control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M29

14 

 29

Existed

12 

 27

PB-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1BDA PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR LEFT

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Disconnect the parking brake actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and parking brake
actuator harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.

2.

Connect the parking brake actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

5.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C1BDA (COMMAND POSI NOT REACHABLE)” detected?

YES

>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to 

BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEM-

BLY : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TYPE 3

TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010833684

1.

CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE

1.

Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check the drag of rear disc brake. Refer to 

BR-46, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection and

Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION

Check the parking brake actuator for looseness and disconnection. Refer to 

PB-144, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.

3.

Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Electric parking brake control module

Parking brake actuator

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M29

14

M128

2

Existed

29

1

12

M129

2

27

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     4      5      6      7     ..