Qashqai J11. Heater & Air conditioning Control System - part 6

 

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Qashqai J11. Heater & Air conditioning Control System - part 6

 

 

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

HAC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

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J

K

L

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A

B

HAC

N

O

P

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010432198

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. 
Refer to 

LAN-56, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

 for details of the

communication signal. 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432199

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT. 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432200

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT)

When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication sig-
nal for 2 seconds or more.

HAC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A0 A/C AUTO AMP.

B24A0 A/C AUTO AMP.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432202

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A/C auto amp.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT. 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432203

1.

REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.

Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24A0

A/C AUTO AMP.
(Air conditioning automatic amplifier)

[INTERNAL ELECTRONIC ERROR]

A malfunction is detected in A/C auto amp. 
internal EEPROM memory functions.

B24A1 A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY

HAC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

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B

HAC

N

O

P

B24A1 A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499361

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connector (Accessory power supply circuits is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT. 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499362

1.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS

Check A/C auto amp. power supply and ground circuits. Refer to 

HAC-108, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Pro-

cedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24A1

A/C AUTO AMP. POWER SUPPLY
(Air conditioning automatic amplifier 
power supply)

[CIRC VOLT BELOW THRESHOLD]

The accessory power voltage that is trans-
mitted to A/C auto amp. is 10.5 V or less for 
30 seconds or more.

HAC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR

B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432204

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432205

NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24A4

INTAKE SENSOR
(Intake sensor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

The intake sensor recognition temperature is 
too low [less than 

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

The intake sensor recognition temperature is 
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR

HAC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

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HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground. 

2.

Check voltage between intake harness connector and ground

+

Condition

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M140

38

Ground

Sensor detection 
temperature

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

3.62 V

10

°

C (14

°

F)

3.05 V

0

°

C (32

°

F)

2.46 V

10

°

C (50

°

F)

1.92 V

20

°

C (68

°

F)

1.46 V

25

°

C (77

°

F)

1.26 V

30

°

C (86

°

F)

1.09 V

40

°

C (104

°

F)

0.82 V

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M389

1

M140

38

Existed

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M389

2

M140

35

Existed

Intake sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M389

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Voltage

Intake sensor

Connector

Terminal

M389

1

Ground

0 V

HAC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A4 INTAKE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

Check intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-86, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010432206

NOTE:
The intake sensor cannot be reused. If the intake sensor harness connector is disconnected, sensor must be
replaced.

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

1.

Remove intake sensor from A/C unit assembly without disconnecting intake sensor connector. Refer to

HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"

2.

Check resistance between intake sensor harness connector terminals. Refer to applicable table for the
normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-133, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake sensor

Condition

Resistance: k

Con-

nector

Terminal

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

M389

1

2

20 (

4)

16.00

10 (14)

9.62

0 (32) 

6.00

10 (50)

3.87

20 (68)

2.57

25 (77)

2.12

30 (86)

1.76

40 (104)

1.23

B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

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HAC

N

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B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432210

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432211

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24A6

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
(In-vehicle sensor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature is 
too low [less than 

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature is 
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

HAC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-89, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

+

Condition

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M141

53

Ground

Sensor detection 
temperature

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

3.09 V

10

°

C (14

°

F)

2.46 V

0

°

C (32

°

F)

1.89 V

10

°

C (50

°

F)

1.41 V

20

°

C (68

°

F)

1.03 V

25

°

C (77

°

F)

0.88 V

30

°

C (86

°

F)

0.75 V

40

°

C (104

°

F)

0.55 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M85

1

Ground

5 V

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M85

2

M141

63

Existed

B24A6 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground. 

2.

Check voltage between in-vehicle harness connector and ground

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010432212

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

1.

Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M85

1

M141

53

Existed

In-vehicle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M85

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Voltage

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M85

1

Ground

0 V

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

1

2

20 (

4)

16.50

10 (14)

9.92

0 (32) 

6.19

10 (50)

3.99

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

40 (104)

1.27

HAC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR

B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432213

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.
When performing the diagnosis indoors, use a lamp (60 W or more) that is pointed at the sunload sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted to ground.)

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted to battery.)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432214

1.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24A9

SUNLOAD SENSOR
(Sunload sensor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND]

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 950 W/m

2

 (817 

kcal/m

2

·h) or more.

[CIRC SHORT TO BATT OR OPEN]

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 50 W/m

2

 (43 

kcal/m

2

·h) or less.

B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR

HAC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect sunload sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

REPLACE SUNLOAD SENSOR

1.

Replace sunload sensor. Refer to 

HAC-132, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

HAC-53, "DTC Index"

.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

+

Condition

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M141

54

Ground

Sensor detection 
sunload amount

0 W/m

2

5.00 V

200 W/m

2

4.46 V

400 W/m

2

3.92 V

600 W/m

2

3.39 V

800 W/m

2

2.85 V

1000 W/m

2

2.25 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Sunload sensor

Connector

Terminal

M82

1

Ground

5 V

Sunload sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M82

2

M141

63

Existed

HAC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24A9 SUNLOAD SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and ground. 

2.

Check voltage between in-vehicle harness connector and ground

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Sunload sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M82

1

M141

54

Existed

Sunload sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M82

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Voltage

Sunload sensor

Connector

Terminal

M82

1

Ground

0 V

B24B4 A/C CONTROL

HAC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B24B4 A/C CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500503

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A/C control (Internal circuit malfunction) 

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT. 

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500504

1.

REPLACE A/C CONTROL

Replace A/C control. Refer to 

HAC-128, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24B4

A/C CONTROL
(Air conditioning control)

[GENERAL ELEC MALFUNCTN]

An internal circuit error message is received from A/C 
control via LIN communication for 30 seconds or more.

HAC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010432215

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is shorted to battery)
• Intake door motor
• A/C auto amp.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR OPEN]

• Harness and connector (Intake door motor circuit is open or shorted to ground)
• Intake door motor
• A/C auto amp.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010432216

1.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground for several seconds after press-
ing the INTAKE switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B24B7

INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
(Intake door motor)

[CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY]

Detect short to battery circuit of intake door motor cir-
cuits.

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND OR 
OPEN]

Detect open or short to ground circuit of intake door 
motor circuits.

+

Voltage

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M341

2

Ground

11 - 14 V

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

HAC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

2.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M341

2

M140

20

Existed

Intake door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M341

2

Ground

Not existed

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M341

6

M140

14

Existed

1

16

3

17

4

36

Intake door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M341

6

Ground

Not existed

1

3

4

HAC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B24B7 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

Check intake door motor. Refer to 

HAC-96, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to 

HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010432218

1.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

1.

Remove intake door motor. Refer to 

HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between intake door motor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to 

HAC-139, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

+

Voltage

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M341

6

Ground

0 V

1

3

4

Terminal

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

2

1

90

3

4

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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