Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 21

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     19      20      21      22     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 21

 

 

P1512 STARTER MOTOR

ECK-321

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P1512 STARTER MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010289961

ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289962

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289963

1.

REPLACE STARTER MOTOR

Replace starter motor. Refer to 

STR-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1512

STARTER
(Starter)

When starter motor operating counter which 
ECM memorized is 280,000 times or more.

Starter motor

ECK-322

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1516 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SYSTEM

P1516 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000010434274

ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434275

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-322, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434276

1.

REPLACE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-300, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1516

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL 
PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump)

When high pressure fuel pump operating 
counter which ECM memorized is 340,000 
times or more.

High pressure fuel pump

P1525 ASCD SYSTEM

ECK-323

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P1525 ASCD SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434279

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434280

DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1525

CONSISTENT MULTIPLEX 
SIGNALS FOR CC/SL
(Consistent multiplex sig-
nals for cruise control/
speed limiter)
• 1.DEF: THE DATA SUP-

PLIED TO THE CRUISE 
CONTROL OR SPEED 
LIMITER ARE NOT 
CORRECT

Other DTC that illuminates MIL is detected 
while ASCD is operating.

• Harness or connectors
• Others systems
• ECM

ECK-324

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1544 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer to 

ECK-

97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P1544 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289965

1.

CHECK EXHAUST LEAKAGE

Check exhaust leakage. Refer to 

EX-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

2.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check harness connector connection of the following items.
• ECM
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor
• TC boost sensor
• A/F sensor
• Exhaust electric throttle control actuator
• Injectors

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EGT sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1544

TEMP SEN UPSTREAM OF 
PF
(Temperature sensor up-
stream of particulate filter)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

LOWER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

UPPER LIMIT

• 3.DEF: OPERATION TEM-

PERATURE TOO HIGH

• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-

NAL SHAPE

• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPE-

CIFIC SUBTYPE

• Diesel particulate filter temperature is more than 

790 

°

C (1,454 

°

F).

• Diesel particulate filter temperature is extremely 

low.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust gas temperature sen-
sor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust gas temperature sen-

sor 2

P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

ECK-325

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

4.

Check the voltage between EGT sensor 2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

5.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

6.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECK-326, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

7.

CHECK TC BOOST SENSOR ROUTING CIRCUIT

Refer to 

ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR ROUTING CIRCUIT

Refer to 

ECK-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EGT sensor 2

Connector

Terminal

F109

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

ECM

EGT sensor 2

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

108

F109

1

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

EGT sensor 2

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

123

F109

2

Existed

ECK-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ROUTING CIRCUIT

Refer to 

ECK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER

Refer to 

EX-19, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 (Every inspection result are normal)>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Inci-

dent"

.

YES-2 (After repairing any malfunctioning part)>>INSPECTION END
NO

>> Replace diesel particulate filter.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000010289966

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 2.

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2

Condition

Resistance

k

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

 C (

°

F)

20 (68)

89.309 - 159.795

100 (212)

22.96 - 51.16

300 (572)

2.261 - 2.975

500 (932)

0.640 - 0.709

600 (1112)

0.406 - 0.442

750 (1382)

0.230 - 0.254

P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE

ECK-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1546 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

• DTC P0001, P0002, P0101, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0627, P1453, P1544 and

P2002.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P1546 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289968

1.

CHECK OTHER DTC

If DTC P1546 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

>> INSPECTION END.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1546

TEMP. UPSTREAM OF PF
(Temperature upstream of particulate fil-
ter)
• 1.DEF: EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE

Diesel particulate filter temperature is more 
than 505 

°

C (941 

°

F).

Diesel particulate filter

ECK-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH

P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434281

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

ECK-328, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010514760

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENIGNE” using CON-
SULT.

3.

Check the “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1589

NEUTRAL POSITION SW/
SENSOR
(Neutral position switch/sen-
sor)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• 2.DEF:IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-

NAL

Neutral position switch signal remains ON for a 
long driving distance.

• Harness and connectors

(Neutral position switch circuit is 
shorted.)

• Neutral position switch

Selector lever position

Indication

Neutral position

DETECTED

Except above position

NOT DETECTED

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F81

117

Ground

Shift lever

Neutral

Battery voltage

Except above

0 V

P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH

ECK-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434282

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Fuse No.

Capacity

#67

10 A

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Reverse/Neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Reverse/Neutral position 

switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

F90

101

Existed

+

Continuity

Reverse/Neutral position 

switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

3

F81

117

Existed

ECK-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace reverse/Neutral position switch.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P158A CLUTCH SWITCH

ECK-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P158A CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434283

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

ECK-331, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010514901

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434284

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P158A

CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH/
SENSOR
(Clutch pedal switch/sensor)
• 1.DEF:SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL COM-

PARE FAILURE

• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

ECM detects clutch interlock switch malfunction.

• Harness and connectors
• Clutch interlock switch

+

Condition

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

E59

6

Ground

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Approx. 0 V

Fully depressed

Battery voltage

+

-

Voltage

Clutch interlock switch

Connector

Terminal

E52

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ECK-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P158A CLUTCH SWITCH

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Refer to 

ECK-332, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check clutch pedal position switch. Refer to 

ECK-332, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position

Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000010514902

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

+

-

Continuity

Clutch interlock switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E52

2

E59

6

Existed

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

P158A CLUTCH SWITCH

ECK-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch.

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

ECK-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P160C ECM

P160C ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289985

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289986

1.

CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

3.

Check the battery terminals for damage and looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair malfunction(s) and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK OTHER DTC-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC P160C displayed with P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471, P0544, P1544,
P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263 displayed?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340,

P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC

Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P160C displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P160C

COMPUTER
(Computer)
• 1.DEF: —

ECM function is malfunctioning.

ECM

P160C ECM

ECK-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

2.

Go to 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK OTHER DTC-2

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002,
P2080 or P2263 displayed?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340,

P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC

Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK RESULT OF PROCEDURE 2

Check result of procedure 2.
Is result of procedure 2 “YES”?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 15 minutes at 0 - 50 km/h (0 - 31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471,

P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECK-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289989

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289990

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Check the ECM harness connector connection. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

Check the thermoplunger control unit harness connector connection. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check the thermoplunger control unit power supply.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1641

THMPR 1 RLY C/CIR
(Thermoplunger 1 relay control 
circuit)
• 1.DEF:IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-

NAL

• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO 

EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO 

+12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-

cuit is open circuit.

• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-

cuit is short circuit to ground.

• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-

cuit is short circuit to battery.

• Harness or connectors

(Thermoplunger control unit circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Thermoplunger control unit

+

-

Voltage

Thermoplunger control unit

Connector

Terminal

F71

4

Ground

Battery voltage

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     19      20      21      22     ..