Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 12

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 12

 

 

P0135 HO2S1 HEATER

ECH-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0135 HO2S1 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379070

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECH-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379071

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM connector connection F17.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

Check heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector connection F48.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between HO2S1 sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

 DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0135

O2 SENSOR 1 HEATER 
B1
(O2 sensor heater circuit 
bank 1 sensor 1)

• ECM detects open circuit of Heated oxygen sen-

sor 1 heater circuit for 2.5 second or more.

• ECM detects short circuit to power of Heated ox-

ygen sensor 1 heater circuit for 2.5 second or 
more.

• ECM detects short circuit to ground of Heated ox-

ygen sensor 1 heater circuit for 2.5 second or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater

ECH-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0135 HO2S1 HEATER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

HO2S1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F48

4

Ground

Battery voltage

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

3

F17

91

Existed

P0136 HO2S2

ECH-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0136 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379073

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0136 is display with DTC P0014, P0095, P0105 or P0155, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
DTC P0014, P0095, P0105 or P0155. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECH-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379074

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM connector connection F18.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector connection F10.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0136

O2 SENSOR 2 B1
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1 
sensor 2)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage to ECM is 

0.02 V or less for 30 seconds.

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage to ECM is 

1.395 V or more for 0.01 second.

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage to ECM is 

0.275 V or more after more than 10s of in-
jection cut-off for 1.001 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

ECH-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0136 HO2S2

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

1

F18

100

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

2

F18

112

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

2

F18

112

Ground

Not existed

P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

ECH-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379076

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

ECH-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379077

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 55) from IPDM E/R.

3.

Check 15 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

2.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM connector connection F17.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector connection F10.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen 

terms

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0141

O2 SENSOR 2 
HEATER B1
(O2 sensor heater 
circuit bank 1 sen-
sor 2)

• ECM detects open circuit of Heated oxygen 

sensor 2 heater circuit for 1 second or more.

• ECM detects short circuit to power of Heated 

oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit for 1 second or 
more.

• ECM detects short circuit to ground of Heated 

oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit for 1 second or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

ECH-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Reconnect 15 A fuse (No. 55) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

>> INSPECTION END

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F10

4

Ground

Battery voltage

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

3

F17

92

Existed

P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECH-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500212

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

NOTE:
If DTC P0170 is display with DTC P025A or P0627, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P025A or
P0627. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500213

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECH-121, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0170

FUEL TRIM B1
(Fuel trim bank 1)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Fuel system

ECH-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness
connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

+

Continuity

Heated oxygen sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

F18

99

Existed

+

Continuity

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F18

99

Ground

Not existed

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

P0170 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

ECH-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

ECH-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500215

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is display with DTC P0089 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0089 or
P0697. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle for 3 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500216

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL RAIL PRESSURE 
SENSOR A
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
“A” circuit)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 4.5 V / less 
than 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F97

3

2

5 V

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECH-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FRP sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F97

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F97

2

F17

62

Existed

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F97

1

F17

63

Existed

ECH-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379079

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379080

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1 [P0201]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 1)

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Fuel injector

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2 [P0202]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 2)

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3 [P0203]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 3)

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4 [P0204]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 4)

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

ECH-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM connector connection F18.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel injector harness connector connection F167, F168, F169, F170.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace fuel injector harness connector connection.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F167

2

F18

157

Existed

2

F168

159

3

F169

158

4

F170

160

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F18

153

Ground

12 V

2

155

3

154

4

156

ECH-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010788020

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-42, "Removal and Installation"

.

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F167

1

F18

153

Existed

2

F168

155

3

F169

154

4

F170

156

Terminals

Resistance (

)

1 and 2

1.94 

±

 0.2 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

2.7 

 [at 120

°

C (248

°

F)]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

ECH-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379082

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is display with DTC P0115 or P0597, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115 or
P0597. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-11, "Draining"

 and 

CO-11,

"Refilling"

Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-9, "Draining"

 and 

LU-9, "Refilling"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-61, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

ECH-191, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

ECH-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010379083

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0217

ENG COOLANT TEMP
(Engine coolant over tem-
perature condition)

Engine coolant over temperature becomes 
too high for 1 second or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor

ECH-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

 resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379084

1.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1

Check cooling system for leak.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2

Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator (Refer to 

CO-19, "Inspection"

.)

• Water pump (Refer to 

CO-23, "Inspection"

.)

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-15, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

SEF621W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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