Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 18

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 18

 

 

EC9-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0833 CPP SWITCH

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC9-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309249

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

EC9-274, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.

Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000010309250

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2

+

-

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E2

2

Ground

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Clutch pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E2

1

E58

9

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

P0833 CPP SWITCH

EC9-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

1.

Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

CL-11, "Inspection"

.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

EC9-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309257

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1010 is displayed with DTC P1011 and P1013, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1011
and P1013. Refer to 

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309258

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the power supply of the intake manifold runner control valve.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1010

SWIRL FLAP
(Swirl flap)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE 

FROM THE VALVE MOTOR

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED CLOSED

• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED OPEN

• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR 

INLET FLAP

• Intake manifold runner control valve regulation er-

ror

• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the in-

take manifold runner control valve.

• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of the 

intake manifold runner control valve.

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve stuck

• Intake manifold clogged

P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

EC9-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC9-276, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P1010 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

-

Voltage

Intake manifold runner control valve

Connector

Terminal

F107

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

49

F107

4

Existed

F83

112

1

121

3

125

2

EC9-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309259

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309260

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1011

SWIRL FLAP CONTROL CIR-
CUIT
(Swirl flap control circuit)
• 1.DEF:  —

• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control 

valve control circuit is short to ground for 5 sec-
onds.

• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control 

valve control circuit is short to power for 5 sec-
onds.

• Harness and connectors

(Intake manifold runner control 
valve control circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve

P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

EC9-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

49

F107

4

Existed

F83

112

1

121

3

125

2

EC9-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309261

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform “Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC9-153, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309262

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection F406 and F407.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection F427.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1012

SWIRL FLAP
(Swirl flap)
• 1.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAU-

SIBLE

ECM detects the intake manifold runner control valve 
regulation error.

• Harness and connectors

(intake manifold runner control 
valve position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve stuck

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve actuator

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR

EC9-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

PERFORM INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION LEARNING

1.

Perform “Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve Position Learning”.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P1012 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE FITTING CONDITION

Check intake manifold runner control valve fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

49

F107

4

Existed

F83

112

1

121

3

125

2

EC9-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309263

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309264

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the power supply of the intake manifold runner control valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1013

SWIRL FLAP POSITION 
SENSOR
(Swirl flap position sensor)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• A voltage of intake manifold runner control valve 

position sensor is more than 4.8 V for 1 second.

• A voltage of intake manifold runner control valve 

position sensor is less than 0.2 V for 1 second.

• Harness and connectors

(Intake manifold runner control 
valve position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

+

-

Voltage

Intake manifold runner control valve

Connector

Terminal

F107

5

Ground

Battery voltage

P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

EC9-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

49

F107

4

Existed

F83

112

1

121

3

125

2

EC9-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309272

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P1453 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309273

1.

VISUALLY CHECK

Visually check for chipping DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) differential pressure sensor and turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check DPF differential pressure sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC9-285, "Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1453

DIFF. PRESSURE SENSOR 
CIRCUIT, PARTICLE FILTER
(Differential pressure sensor 
circuit, particle filter)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-

NAL

• 2.DEF: CLOGGED

ECM detects an abnormal pressure of DPF.

• Harness and connectors
• DPF differential pressure sen-

sor

+

-

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

100

F120

1

Existed

117

2

122

3

P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

EC9-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR TUBE

1.

Remove DPF differential pressure sensor tube.

2.

Check DPF differential pressure sensor tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair DPF differential pressure sensor tube.

Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309274

1.

CHECK DPF PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Disconnect DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between DPF differential pressure sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.

DPF differential pressure sen-

sor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

3

2

330 k

EC9-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309275

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1480 is displayed with DTC P1481 and P1482, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1481 and
P1482. Refer to 

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309276

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-

TIONS

Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the exhaust electric throttle control actuator.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1480

EXHAUST AIR FLAP FUNC-
TION
(Exhaust air flap function)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE 

FROM THE VALVE MOTOR

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED CLOSED

• 3.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR 

INLET FLAP

• Exhaust throttle valve regulation error.
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the 

exhaust throttle valve.

• Exhaust throttle valve stuck
• Exhaust electric throttle control 

actuator

P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC9-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC9-286, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P1480 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Perform 

EC9-288, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Position Sensor)"

EC9-287, "Component

Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Control Motor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Control Motor)

INFOID:0000000010309277

1.

CHECK EXHAUST THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between exhaust throttle control motor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

-

Voltage

Exhaust electric throttle control ac-

tuator

Connector

Terminal

F59

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

+

Continuity

ECM

Exhaust electric throttle 

control actuator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

104

F59

1

Existed

113

3

117

2

132

5

147

6

Exhaust throttle control actuator

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

5

6

2.65 - 3.25 

EC9-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010503305

1.

CHECK EXHAUST THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Terminal

113

117

0.2 – 4.8 V

P1481 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC9-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P1481 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309278

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1481 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to

EC9-267, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010503309

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-

TIONS

Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the exhaust electric throttle control actuator.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1481

EXHAUST E/THROTTLE 
CONT ACTUATOR
(Exhaust electric/throttle con-
trol actuator)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: OPERATION TEM-

PERATURE TOO HIGH

• ECM detects the exhaust electric throttle control 

valve command circuit is short to ground.

• ECM detects the exhaust electric throttle control 

valve command circuit is short to power.

• ECM detects an over temperature of the exhaust 

electric throttle control actuator.

• Harness and connectors

(Exhaust electric throttle con-
trol actuator command circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Exhaust electric throttle control 

actuator

• Exhaust throttle valve stuck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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